The concession lies nestled between the mountains, typical of the Eastern Cape, in the Grahamstown and Fort Beaufort region in the Eastern Cape Province of South Africa. The concession is approximately 150 km from Port Elizabeth Airport. Please refer to the map provided
6 days from €1,680
There are many warthogs, but other species, which are typical for the Eastern Cape province, are hunted as well such as Cape Bushbuck, Mountain Reedbuck and Blesbok.
While hunting in this beautiful part of the Eastern Cape, we will be staying in well-equipped hunting lodges.
The distances that we will be shooting can range between 70 and 250 meters. Flat-shooting calibers in the .270 Winchester and .300 Winchester Magnum range are preferable, although larger calibers, such as .375 Holland Magnum can come in handy. Telescopic sights with a 6x magnification are more than adequate.
Temperatures vary from –3°C to 20°C in winter and 15°C to 40°C in summer. The vegetation consists mainly of typical Eastern Cape Acacia thorn Bushveld, valley Bushveld and thicket.
When hunting in this beautiful part of Eastern Cape, hunter are accommodated in a well equipped hunting lodge. The rooms are spacious and cleaned daily. There is also a swimmingpool. Eastern Cape is famous for its great diversity and striking contrasts. Here you can find everything from the bright lights of the city, to lush evergreen forests, open grasslands, an pristine coastline and a...Read more
Der jages Kudu, Waterbuck, Nyala, Oryx, Blue Wildebeest, Black Wildebeest, Impala, Mountain Reedbuck, Common Reedbuck, Black og white springbuck, Bontebok, Cape Eland, Burchell’s Zebra, Red Hartebeest, Red Lechwe, Fallow Deer, Steinbuck, Common Duiker, vortesvin, Bushpig og mange flere. Jagten foregår til fods i kuperet terræn og det er en forudsætning, at jægeren er...Read more
The owner of African Echo Safaris is Glaeser Conradie. Glaeser is South African and for many years has enjoyed a successful career as an outfitter and PH (Professionel Hunter) in both South Africa and Burkina Faso. He is a skilful, likeable and very committed PH with a wealth of hunting experience from a wide range of African countries. He really loves to work hard to achieve our hunter’s...Read more
Scientific Name: Connochaetes gnou Subspecies: none Distribution: South Africa ( lives on game farms in Namibia) Habitat: Open grass veld and subdesert steppes. Description: Middle-sized animal of the Gnu-family with a weight of 150 - 170 kg and a shoulder-height of 120 cm. General colour dark brown to jet black and its tail is pure white. A characteristic feature of the White-tailed Gnu is...Read more
Videnskabeligt navn: Connochaetes Taurinus Underarter: White-bearded Wildebeest (C.t.mearnsi), Cookson's Wildebeest (C.t.Cooksoni) Udbredelse: Blue Wildebeest: Zimbabwe, Zambia, Mozambique, Sydafrika, Namibia. White-bearded Wildebeest: Tanzania, Kenya. Cookson's Wildebeest: Luangwa Valley i Zambia Levested: Findes i alle former for bushlandskab, men foretrækker åben bush og...Read more
Scientific Name: Damaliscus dorcas Subspecies: Blesbok (Damaliscus d. phillipsi) Distribution: South Africa and Namibia (in game farms) Habitat: Open bush and grassland Description: The two species are here described as one as the difference between them is negligent. (Bontebok is darker in colour, has deeper grooves in its horns, has all white legs and the facial white band is usually...Read more
Videnskabeligt navn: Equus burchelli Underarter: Grant's Zebra (E.b. böhmi) Chapman's Zebra (E.b.antiquorum) Udbredelse: Burchell's Zebra: Botswana og Sydafrika. (den ægte burchell's zebra er uddød). Grant's Zebra: Mozambique, Tanzania, Kenya, Uganda og Ethiopien. Chapman's Zebra: Sydafrika, Mozambique, Zimbabwe, Botswana, Namibia, Angola, Zambia. Levested: Åben bush og...Read more
Scientific Name: Tragelaphus Scriptus Subspecies: Science dissagree as to how many species there are. We have chosen to include those most relevant to trophy hunters: Tragelaphus s. ornatus, Tragelaphus s. massaicus, Tragelaphus s. sylvaticus. Distribution: Tragelaphus s. scriptus: The West African States Tragelaphus s. ornatus: Zimbabwe, Zambia, Zaire and East Angola Tragelaphus s. massaicus:...Read more
Scientific Name: Sylvicapra Grimmia Subspecies: Classification of subspecies is very variable, we have chosen only to count two: Western Bush Duiker and East African Bush Duiker. Distribution: From the desert rim in Northern Africa to the Southern tip of the Continent, the West African rainforest excepted. Habitat: As the species is a typical bush duiker it lives, as the name suggests in...Read more
Scientific Name: Taurotragus oryx livingstoneiSubspecies: SCI lists Cape Eland as Tragelaphus oryx with three subspecies, which means that SCI counts the Cape Eland with the spiral horned antelopes. We have chosen to list Cape Eland under it's scientific name Taurotragus with two subspecies: Livingstone's Eland (Taurotragus oryz livingstonei) East African Eland (Taurotragus o....Read more
Scientific Name: Alcelaphus b caama Subspecies: Is itself a subspecies of Alcelaphus buselaphus. Distribution: South Africa, Namibia, Botswana and Angola Habitat: Open grassland and savanna. Description: Middlesized antelope, that weighs around 170 kg and measures 120 - 140 cm over the shoulder. General colour light reddish brown. The horns are black and heavy, curved at first slightly...Read more
Scientific Name: Aepyceros melampus Subspecies: East African Impala (Aepyceros m. rendillis) Angola Impala (Aepyceros m. petersi) Distribution: South Africa, Mozambique, Zimbabwe, Botswana, Namibia, Angola, Zambia, Tanzania, Kenya, Uganda and Congo (Zaire) Habitat: Open bush and Acacia savanna Description: The three species are here descriped as on as the difference in appearance is negligent...Read more
Scientific Name: Tragelaphus imberbis Subspecies: Tragelaphus i. australis Distribution: Ethiopia, Somalia, Uganda, Tanzania and Kenya. Habitat: Dense Bush Description: Looks much like the Greater Kudu, but has got a shoulderheight of 100 cm and an average weight of 90 - 100 kg. However, Lesser Kudu has more white side stripes than its larger cousin (Greater Kudu ca. 7, Lesser ca. 9) Hunting...Read more
Videnskabeligt navn: Tragelaphus angasi Underarter: Ingen. Udbredelse: Sydafrika, Mozambique, Zimbabwe, Zambia og Malawi. Levested: Tæt bush og i krat langs floder og vandløb. Beskrivelse: Middelstor antilope på 110 - 130 kg og en højde på 110 - 120 cm. Pelsfarven er gråbrun med hvide og lysebrune aftegninger. Nyalaen har ca. 11 hvide tværstriber....Read more
Scientific Name: Oryx gazella gazella Subspecies: Beisa Oryx (Oryx g. beisa) Fringe-eared Oryx (Oryx g. callotis) Distribution: South Africa, Botswana, Namibia and Angola. Habitat: Dry plains and sub-desert. Description: Large antelope with a very compact body. The Gemsbok reaches a weight of 220 kg and a height of around 120 cm. General colour pale fawn grey, with striking patternon head and...Read more
Scientific Name: Kobus leche Subspecies: Kafue Lechwe (Kobus l. kafuensis) Black Leckwe (Kobus l. Smithemani) Distribution: Lechwe: Botswana, Namibia, Zambia and Angola Kafue Leckwe: Zambia and Congo (Zaire) Black Lechwe: Zambia (Bangweolo swamps) Habitat: Swamps and wetlands (see Sitatunga) Description: The tree species will be described as one as the difference between them is negligent:...Read more
Scientific Name: Redunca arundinum Subspecies: None Distribution: Angola, Southern part of Congo, Southern Tanzania, Zambia, Mozambique, Zimbabwe, Botswana, Namibia (Caprivi) and South Africa. Habitat: Open bush and savanna Description: Middlesized antelope with a shoulderheight of up to 100 cm and a weight of 70 - 80 kg. General colour uniform greyish fawn, tinged with brown, with a white...Read more
Scientific Name: Redunca fulvorufula Subspecies: We use Asell's classifying which recognizes 3 subspecies: Chanler's Mountain Reedbuck (Redunca f. chanleri) Redunca f. adamauae (this species has not a common name, and very little is known about it.). Distribution: Mountain Reedbuck: South Africa Chanler's Mountain Reedbuck: Tanzania, Kenya and Ethiopia. Redunca f. adamauae: Cameroun and...Read more
Scientific Name: Antidorcas marsupialis Subspecies: Antidorcas m. hohmeyeri, a. m. angolensis. Distribution: From Angola in the North till the northern parts of South Africa with main distribution in Namibia and Botswana. Habitat: Open dry plains and semi-desert. Small gazelle with relatively long legs. The Springbok reaches ca. 95 in height and has an average weight of 25 - 45 kg. General...Read more
Scientific Name: Antidorcas marsupialis Subspecies: The black springbok is one of the colour phases of springbok, that have been bred on some South African game farms from naturally occurring animals. Distribution: South Africa Habitat: Dry grasslands, bushlands and scrublands of southern Africa. Description: A slender antelope species, up to 84cm high at the shoulder and weighing ...Read more
Scientific Name: Antidorcas marsupialis Subspecies: The white springbok is one of the colour phases of springbok, that have been bred on some South African game farms from naturally occurring animals. It originally arose in Eastern Cape Province. Distribution: South Africa Habitat: Dry grasslands, bushlands and scrublands of southern Africa. Description: A slender antelope species, up to 84cm...Read more
Scientific Name: Raphicerus campestris Subspecies: Authors dissagree on the number of subspecies, and 1 to 8 subspecies are more or less recognized. Distribution: South Africa, Namibia, Angola, Botswana, Zimbabwe, Zambia, Mozambique, Kenya and Tanzania. Habitat: Open plains with bush and very little woodland. Description: Small antelope weighing 10 - 15 kg with a shoulder height normally not...Read more
Videnskabeligt navn: Phacochoerus aethiopicus Underarter: Der anerkendes op til 7 underarter, der her beskrives under et. Udbredelse: Hele Afrika syd for Sahara med undtagelse af den vestafrikanske regnskov samt ørken områder i Namibia. Levested: Åben bush og græssletter. Beskrivelse: Mindre griselignende dyr der opnår en vægt på 100 kg og en...Read more
Videnskabeligt navn: Kobus Defassa Underarter: Common Waterbuck (Kobus d. ellipsiprymnus), Defassa Waterbuck (Kobus d. defassa) Crawshay's Waterbuck (Kobus d. crawshayi). Sing Sing Waterbuck (Kobus d. unctuosus) Udbredelse: Defassa Waterbuck: Kenya, Tanzania, Ethiopien Sudan. Common Waterbuck: Sydafrika, Mozambique, Zimbabwe, Botswana, Zambia, Tanzania, Kenya, Sudan. Crawshay's Waterbuck:...Read more
The price show for this tour is for guidance only as fluctuations in the exchange rate may need to be taken into account. The actual price of the tour will be agreed later.