Data Protection Policy

Data Protection Policy

This Data Protection Policy has been drafted by Limpopo Travel, Diana Hunting Tours (collectively referred to as ”Diana Hunting Tours”, ”We”, ”The Company”, ”Us” or ”Our” in the Data Protection Policy) and is applicable to all our customers, suppliers and partners.

 

STATEMENT REGARDING OUR DATA PROTECTION POLICY - DIANA HUNTING TOURS

1. About Diana Hunting Tours

Since its establishment in 1974, Diana Hunting Tours has specialised in organising hunting tours and today is the largest hunting travel agency in Denmark.

Diana hunting Tours offers its customers unique travel experiences and wishes to be seen as the agency of choice when “the tour should include that extra touch”. All tours offered by us are of a high quality, and as one of our customers you will experience a high level of professionalism Bothe before, during and after your tour.

As a part of our business the company collects and processes personal information for the purposes described in the Data Protection Policy. The company is responsible for processing data relating to your personal data for these purposes.

If you have any questions about our Data Protection Policy or of our treatment of your personal information, you can contact us here:

Limpopo Travel A/S, Diana Jagtrejser
Fåborgvej 240
5700 Svendborg
E-mail: info@limpopo.dk

2. Data Security is Important for Us

For us, responsible treatment of the personal data collected as part of the operation of our business is crucial to both our business aims and our reputation. In this Data Protection Policy we will explain how your personal information is collected and used when you are one of our customers, suppliers or partners, and how you can gain insight into your own information.

3. What Are Personal Information?

Personal Information is any data about an identified or identifiable physical person. By identifiable physical person we mean a person who can be identified directly or indirectly by data such as an ID number or one or more elements that are specific to a given person’s identity.

4. Why Types of Personal Information do We Collect and Why?

The information we collect about you will be used for various purposes in connection with our customer relationship with you and the planning and arranging of the tour you booked with us. The information gathered may vary according to whether you are a customer, supplier or partner, but generally speaking it will include information concerning customer administration, supplier administration and information concerning our rights and obligations.

The failure to provide relevant personal information on your behalf may mean that we will be unable to fulfil our obligations to both you as a customer or as a supplier.

As a rule we only collect and processes standard personal information. However in certain situations, such as in the case of booking a tour with us, it may be necessary for us to, in a limited degree, deal with sensitive personal information (for example, information on special dietary requirements when booking special airline meals, or information about your needs for special assistance on your journey), as well as information about your CPR (ID) number (for example in connection with obtaining a copy of your passport details for booking a flight or for a visa application) in order be able to deliver the tour you booked to you.

Typically Diana Hunting Tours will collect information about your: Passport, Hunting License, EU weapons passport, Weapons Permit and poss. Your Driving License.

4.1 Information About Our Customers

Information that you give us when booking a tour with us, for example online via our website or when you contact one of our members of staff, including Contact Details (Forename(s), Surname, Address, Telephone Number, E-mail address and poss. Job Title), CPR (ID) number (for visa applications etc.), Passport Number, Weapon Passport Number, Driving License Number, Bank Details, Credit Card Details, information you give us about your special preferences regarding the tour (eg. special dietary requirements, special assistance requirements because of disability or illness etc.), health information (details of height, weight, clothes and shoe size (for ordering equipment to be used during your tour)), the purpose of your journey, details of which languages you speak, citizenship, bonus card numbers, memberships of our partners clubs, contact details for your next of kin, information about your communication and marketing preferences, as well as the information you may give us with regard to a question or when reporting a complaint or otherwise contact us in connection with your customer relationship with us.

4.2 Information About Our Suppliers and Partners

Information you give us in connection with booking a tour with us including Contact Details (Place of work,  Job Title, Forename(s), Surname, Address, Telephone No. and E-mail Address), information about your communication and marketing preferences, as well as the information you may give us with regard to a question or when reporting a complaint or otherwise contact us in connection with our partnership.

5 What Do We Use Your Personal Information For

We use your personal information for the purposes listed below. Please note that not all of the stated purposes, information categories, information recipients or types of process will apply to your information in all cases.

We only use your personal information when it is absolutely necessary for your relationship with the company (taking into consideration the interests involved with each individual case) or in accordance with applicable legal requirements.

5.1 Customer Administration

We use your personal information in connection with the creation and ongoing administration of your customer relationship with us and to complete the booking of your trip, including the booking of transport and of our other products and services (such as newsletters, visa applications, travel insurance, transfer services etc.), maintenance of our customer records, billing, debt collection, marketing, statistics etc. All statistics and other analysis are carried out in an anonymous format, and therefore do not contain any information that can be directly attributed to you as an individual person.

6. The Legal Basis For Processing Your Personal Information

Basically we use information about you for one of the following reasons: (1) Your Consent (2) the execution or completion of your contract with us (3) the consideration of the company’s legitimate interests, ie. the purposes described above (4) the fulfilment of our legal obligations (5) the protection of your or another parties vial interests (6) processing necessary in order for a legal claim to be established, enforced or defended and (7) processing that is necessary to comply with our or your labour, health and social legal obligations inder National or EU law. Additionally it may be necessary to use your personnel information for the sake of a third parties’ legitimate interests with regard to the purposes described above, unless your interests carry more wight.

7. Sharing Personal Information

We only disclose personal information to the extent absolutely necessary for the operation of our business, including in connection in supplying you with the tour you booked or with other products you have purchased from us

We will typically pass on personal information to the following recipients when booking travel and related products:

7.1 Global Distribution Systems (GDS)

A GDS is an IT- network system owned or operated by a company facilitates transactions between travel industry service providers, primarily airlines, hotels, car hire companies and travel agencies. A GDS connects services, prices and bookings by consolidating products from across these three travel sectors, ie- flight bookings, hotel reservations and car hire.

Diana Hunting tours uses the following GDS’s as part of their business activities: Amadeus, Galileo and Travelport.

7.2 Airlines

We pass on personal information to airlines when booking your tour. For the purpose of booking your flight we will typically provide the following information to the chosen airline: forename(s), surname, departure airport, destination, dates of your outbound and return journeys, bonus card number, any special wishes you may have in connection with the flight eg. special meals and if you need extra assistance on the aircraft on in the airport.

Additionally, when travelling to certain destinations, we will also supply your passport details to the airline.

7.3 Hotels

We pass on personal details to the hotels that you will use on your tour. For the purpose of booking your accommodation we will typically provide the hotel with the following information: forename(s), surname, dates of arrival and departure, room category, bonus card number, any special requests for your stay,  such as arranging special meals or any special assistance you may require during your stay at the hotel due to disability or illness.

7.4 Car Hire Companies

We pass on personal details to Car Hire Companies if you require a vehicle during your tour. For the purpose of booking a hire car  we will typically supply the following information: forename(s), surname, pickup location, rental period, vehicle category, driving licence information, bonus card number, special requirements is connection with hiring a vehicle, such as special needs related to disability or illness, child seats etc.

We use the following Car Hire firms:  [Europcar, Hertz, Avis].

7.5 Bus Companies

We pass on personal details to Bus Companies, if your need to travel by bus as part of your tour. For the purpose of booking bus transport we will typically supply the following information: forename(s), surname, pickup location, date and time of your bus journey, and any special requirements you may have in connection with your bus journey, such as special meals, or extra assistance needed on your journey because of handicap or illness.

7.6 Shipping Lines

We pass on personal details to Shipping Lines if you need to travel by boat as part of your tour (eg. In connection with an excursion to a well- known tourist attraction etc.). For the purpose of booking boat transport we will typically supply the following information: forename(s), surname, date of birth, destination, route, dates of outward and return voyages and any special requirements you may have in connection with your boat journey, such as special meals, or extra assistance needed on your voyage because of handicap or illness.

7.7 Bedbanks

A bedbank is an IT- network system owned or operated by a company facilitates transactions between travel industry service providers, primarily hotels, travel agencies or the final customer. We pass on personal information to bedbanks in connection with booking hotels you will use during your tour. For the purpose of booking of hotel accommodation via a bedbank we will typically supply the following information: forename(s), surname, dates of arrival and departure, room category, bonus card number, any special requests for your stay,  such as arranging special meals or any special assistance you may require during your stay at the hotel due to disability or illness.

Diana Hunting Tours uses the following bedbanks as part of their business activities: Expedia, Hotels.com and Booking.com

7.8 Tour Agencies

If, as part of your tour, will take part in an excursion or require a transfer, it is possible that we will pass on personal information to a tour agency. The tour agency will have the responsibly of arranging your excursion or transfer by booking them with a local supplier at your destination. For the purpose of booking your excursions, transfers etc we will typically provide the following information: forename(s), surname, date and time of your arrival and/or departure, type of vehicle, destination and any special requirements you may have in connection with your transfer or excursion, such as arranging special meals or any special assistance you may require due to disability or illness.

7.9 Insurance Companies

As a part of booking your trip with us you will have the opportunity to purchase a travel and/or cancellation insurance policy. If you wish to purchase an insurance policy we will disclose your personal information to the insurance company for the purpose of arranging the policy This information will typically include your forename(s), surname, e-mail address, destination, dates of your outward and return journeys and the type of tour you have booked.

We work with the following Insurance Company as part of  our business activities: Europæiske

7.10 Equipment Hire Companies

As a part of booking your trip with us you will have the opportunity of hiring equipment that you may need for your tour, for example weapons or similar items. If you wish to hire any equipment we will pass on your personal details to our partners at your destination, who will provide the equipment hire. For the purpose of hiring equipment we will typically provide the following information: forename(s), surname, type of equipment, hunting license, time of collection and the length of hire period.

7.11 With Regard to Special Qualified Offers

In order to provide you with a qualified offer before booking, we disclose personal information about you and the requested booking to a GDS (as discussed above) who will make the preliminary bookings with the airline, hotel etc.

In the process of making a qualified offer, personal information about you and any eventual companions is passed on to several independant data controllers (GDS, Airlines, Hotels etc.). This information may be retained by these bodies after the expiry of the offer - even in the case of cancellation of this offer.

Additionally we may disclose and/or transfer your personal information to other suppliers and/or service providers in connection with the normal operation of our company, for example, in connection with the external administration of our IT systems, analytical studies, marketing activities, debt collections, auditing and legal assistance etc.

For further information about our suppliers and other partners handling and protection of your personal information, please refer to their data protection policy and terms of use.

We aim to limit the amount of personal information in a format that can be attributed direct to you as much as possible.

We do not disclose your personal information to unless it is absolutely necessary for us to carry out our business or to fulfil your requirements.

8. International Transfers of  Your Personal Information

Due to the nature of the company, it is possible that your personal information will be transferred to countries outside the EU/EEA when booking a trip with us. In certain cases, in order to be able to deliver our services to you we need to use partners and suppliers located outside the EU/EEA.

Without the ability to transfer information about you to recipients outside the EU/EEA we are unable to deliver the tour you booked to you. This applies when booking a trip that requires that your information is sent to a recipient outside the EU/EEA in order to, for example, book a flight, hotel etc. at your final destination.

Data protection legislation in these countries may be less strict than in Denmark and the rest of the EU/EEA, as in most cases we work with countries where the European Commission has assessed that the level of data protection is not in line with the levels of data protection found inside the EU/EEA.

If it is at all practically possible for us, transfer of your personal data will be based on standard transfer contracts developed by the European Commission especially for this purpose. As far as transfers to the USA are concerned, they will de carried out as far as possible on the basis of Privacy Shield. Privacy Shield is an agreement between the EU and the United States which, amongst other things, establishes a strong set of data protection rules and security measures that US companies, that are part of this venture, are obliged to comply with when processing personal data.

However, in certain cases, it will not be feasible for us to enter into a standard transfer contract or use Privacy Shield as a legal basis for transfers. In such cases the transfer of information will be based on Article 49(1)(b) of the Data Protection Act, as the transfer of your personal data to the country concerned is necessary for the purpose of fulfilling the contact between you and us (booking your tour) or is necessary for the execution of measures taken at your request prior to the conclusion of such a contract (eg. In connection with the request for a qualified offer as mentioned under section 7 above).

It is therefore important that you are that transferring your personal data to countries outside the EU/EEA when booking a tour with Diana Hunting Tours means that your personal data will not enjoy the same level of protection as when under Danish or EU legislation.

When transferring information there is potential risk that there is no clear, precise and available legislation regarding the authority of the country’s government to use your personal information, and that there are no rules stating that any use of your personal information by the countries authorities must be necessary and proportionate, and that the country has no independant and effective regulatory body, and that there are no available and effective guidelines for use of the data registed.

If you do not wish Diana Hunting Tours to send your personal information to recipients outside the EU/EEA when booking your trip, please inform us at the time of booking.

Under no circumstances do we pass on your personal information to recipients outside the EU/EEA unless it is absolutely necessary for us to carry out our business and to fulfil your wishes, for example to provide you with the tour you booked.

9. Data Integrity and Security

Personal data is not stored for any longer than is necessary to fulfil the purposes for which they were collected, unless their storage is required to comply with national legal requirements, such as statutory storage periods in connecting with accounting procedures etc.

It is the company’s policy to protect your personal data by taking adequate technical and organisational security measure. When your personal information is no longer required, we ensure that it is deleted in a safe and responsible manner.

10. Your Rights

You can at at any time exercise you rights under current data protection legislation. You may, for example, request an insight into what personal information we hold on your, as well as object to the way we process that information, including objecting to automated treatments and profiling, or against the use of your personal data for direct marketing. Additionally you may request that any incorrect information about yourself is corrected or deleted, withdraw your consent to use or data, and apply your right to be forgotten.

If you wish to apply one or more of your rights listed above, please contact us at info@limpopo.dk. Your request will be processed in accordance with the data protection legislation currently in force.

Complaints about Diana Hunting Tours use of your personal data should be made to:

Datatilsynet
Borgergade 28, 5.
1300 København K
E-mail: dt@datatilsynet.dk

11. Updates

We regularly review and update this Data Protection Policy. You should therefore check our Data Protection Policy regularly to see is any changes affect how we process your personal information.

Hunting Tour Offers

Do as Thousands of Other Hunters

Subscribe to The Newsletter and Be Among the First to Get News and Offers Directly in Your Inbox

  • Receive Exclusive Offers for Hunting Tours
  • Get Interesting Information about Hunting
  • Be Made Aware of Special Holiday Packages

Close

Are You Signed Up for Our Newsletter?

  • Receive Exclusive Offers for Hunting Tours
  • Get Interesting Information About Hunting
  • Be Aware of Special Holiday Packages