Over the last few years interest in our hunts in Turkey has increased dramatically. First and foremost it is one of the few places that allow hunting for on the bezoar ibex, but it also offers exciting individual hunts for the huge Turkish wild boars that many hunters find very attractive, and nearly everybody returns home with a massive trophy in their baggage.
Turkey is known amongst hunters as the home of the worlds biggest ibex - the bezoar ibex. It one of the few places in the world where hunters are permitted to hunt this desired ibex. The bezoar ibex lives in the Turkish mountains and is known for its long beautiful back-curved horns. These horns have been known to grow up to 135 centimeters (53 in) in length, making it a much desired trophy for any hunter. Hunting season for bezoar ibex starts in October and ends in April.
The wild boar has traditionally never been hunted in Turkey, as it has in Europe. As a result, the wild boars have thrived, and Turkey therefore offers some of the best hunting reserves for wild boar. Turkey has its own subspecies of the wild boar, and it is considerably larger than its cousins in Europe. A wild Turkish boar can weigh more than 300 kg (661 pounds), and a few years ago a boar weighing 395 kg (870 pounds) was killed in one of our hunting reserves. That’s bigger than an average pony. The season for driven hunts on wild boar starts in October and ends in February. We offer individual hunting year-round, but we recommend hunting when nearing a full moon.
Turkey is also a very popular tourist destination and with good reason. The destination has great hotels, friendly locals and houses an exciting culture. All this makes Turkey a great trip for the hunter, who is also looking for a family vacation.
Turkey borders Europe and Asia, and is known for its beautiful green forests, the surrounding azure blue sea and its warm summers. The weather in Turkey is seasonal and depends on location, but generally offers warm dry summers and mild winters.
Videnskabeligt navn: Capreolus capreolus Underarter: Vi har ikke medtaget underarter af Capreolus capreolus, da der hersker tvivl om deres berettigelse som selvstændige underarter.Read more
Videnskabeligt navn: Cervus elaphus Underarter: For Europa har vi medtaget følgende underarter: Østeuropæisk kronhjort (C.e.montanus) Corsikansk kronvildt (C.e.corsicanus) Udbredelse: Kronvildtet findes i de fleste europæiske lande. Levested: Skov, agerland, mose og hedearealer. Findes i både lavland, højland og bjerge. Beskrivelse: Stor hjorteart, der...Read more
Videnskabeligt navn: Sus scrofa Underarter: Sus sr. castilianus (Portugal, Spanien) Sus sr. majori (Italien) Sus sr. reiseri (Albanien, Bulgarien, Jugoslavien) Sus sr. attila (Ungarn, Rumænien, Rusland) Udbredelse: Hele Europa med undtagelse af de Britiske Øer, det sydlige Italien og Sydgrækenland. Levested: Skovbevoksninger med tæt underskov, ofte i forbindelse med...Read more
Scientific Name: Capra aegagrus Subspecies: 3 subspecies have been described, 2 of which occur in the Holarctic-Asian region: 1. European Wild Goat (Capra ae. aegagrus): Turkey, Iran and Iraq. 2. Turkmeniya Wild Goat (Capra ae. turcmenica): Afghanistan, Pakistan and Turkmeniya (Caucasus). Habitat: Steep, rocky mountain sides. Description: Forerunner of all domestic goats, the Wild Goat has a...Read more
Our partner in Turkey, Gönye Hunting Activities is one of the very biggest and most important players in the Turkish hunting market. They have their headquarters in the city of Konya in central Turkey, and in 2017 will be celebrating their 20 year jubilee. Over this period they have built up a large, professional organization with good hunting guides, interpreters, drivers etc. We...Read more
Our partner has a lot of different hunting areas. The areas in the eastern Taurus Mountains are located 150-300 km from Adana Airport and the hunt takes place in 1500-2600 m altitude. The western Taurus Mountains, located relatively close to Antalya and the hunting grounds are located 50-280 km from Antalya airport. Here, there are hunting areas with various difficulty. Some areas are physically...Read more
Red deer are only present in certain parts of Turkey, the primary hunting districts can be found in the region around the Black Sea, the Taurus Mountains, central Anatolia and the Marmara region. Generally these are very hill, forest clad districts, with a mix of oak- and conifer forests, clearings, meadows and very thick scrub. This is a really good habitat for both red deer and wild boar. The...Read more
Our partner in Turkey has the hunting rights over some very good areas in the Black Sea region and in Anatolia. Both areas hold big populations of wild boars with a high percentage of big “tuskers”. Both areas are in hilly terrain between 1.000 to 1.500 meters above sea level. The final decision regarding hunting area will be made approx. 20 days before the hunt to ensure the...Read more
Our partner in Turkey has top wild boar hunting areas in various regions of Turkey. Everywhere there is a strong population of wild boar with many kapitale boars from. The Turks themselves driver hunting of wild boars significantly as hunting pressure is low. The Turkish wild boars can reach a body weight of over 300 kg and trophies of between 20 and 35 cm. In the last three years the average...Read more
As mentioned before, roe deer can only be found in certain areas of Turkey, the main hunting districts are in the region around the Black Sea and the Marmara region. Generally these are very hill, forest clad districts, with a mix of oak- and conifer forests, clearings, meadows and very thick scrub. This is a really good habitat for both roe deer and wild boar. The districts vary in size, but...Read more