New Zealand is around the same size as England but only has around 4 million inhabitants. The country consist of two large islands, North and South, as well as numerous smaller islands. The Nature of New Zealand is unique, ranging from the open grasslands, beaches and grottos of North Island to the mountains, rivers and lakes of South Island
Are you one of those hunters who misses hunts that are both mentally and physically challenging?then a mountain hunt in New Zealand could be the very thing you are looking for. New Zealand’s hunting districts are typically in the high mountains, and are certain to put your fitness to the test. Here you can hunt red stags, chamois and tahr.
New Zealand’s red deer where first introduced into the country during the 1800s from some of England and Scotland’s bestpopulations. Even though the numbers of red deer on public land have long been under pressure, legislation introduced in 1969 to legalise private hunting districts, means that New Zealand can offer great stag hunting Here strictly controlled systematic breeding programs, that have been now running for many years, means you can hunt for some of the biggest red stags in the world.
Even though it is usually New Zealand’s enormous red stags that attract European hunters, there are plenty of opportunities here to hunt chamois, The chamois, like the red deer, is not native to New Zealand. The first chamois were brought here in 1907, as a gift from the Austrian Emperor. They can be found in the mountains of New Zealand’s South Island.
With the exception of Nepal, New Zealand is today the only country in the world where you can hunt the majestic mountain goat - the tahr. Even though the tahr is not native to New Zealand, many hunters choose to hunt it here as it is moret widespread, and therefore gives the hunter a greater chance of success, thank its native range. The tahr is typically found at an altitude of 1,300 - 2 ,000m in the New Zealand mountaisn.
Latin Name: Rupicapra rupicapra Subspecies: Presumably the middle European Chamois. Habitat: Alpine regions, but also found below the tree-line. Description: The Chamois weighs up to 50 kg and measures up to 85 cm over the shoulder. It may reach a total body length of 1,40 m. General colour rufous brown with black line along the spine in summer, black with black and white markings on face in...Read more
Latin Name: Cervus dama Subspecies: None. Distribution: Introduced into New Zealand from England between 1864 and 1900. In 1850 they were introduced into Australia on Tasmania, in Queensland, New South Wales and Gippsland. Habitat: Prefers park-like areas, but is also found in forests and on farmland. Description: Medium sized deer weighing up to 200 kg and measuring up to 1,40 m over the...Read more
Latin Name: Cervus elaphus Subspecies: Can not be recontructed. Distribution: Was introduced into New Zealand in 1851 (possibly from Scotland). Habitat: Mountain forests and open areas. Also farmed. Description: Large deer weighing more than 200 kg and measuring up to 1,50 m over the shoulder. General colour rufous brown in summer and grey to greyish brown in winter. The antlers are...Read more
Latin Name: Hemedragus jemlahicus Subspecies: None. Distribution: Introduced into New Zealand in 1904 from English parks. Habitat: Mountain forest with open areas between 1.200 to 1.600 meters. Description: The Tahr weighs up to 100 kg and measures up to 1.10 m over the shoulder. It may reach a total body length of 1,20 meters without tail (10 cm). General colour brown to greyish brown with a...Read more
Latin Name: Cervus canadensis Subspecies: Although the subspecies described by some authors do not correspond with those of the trophy record book, it is relevant to describe them here: There are a total of 7 subspecies of Cervus canadensis, 3 of which live in North America: 1. American Wapiti (Cervus c. canadensis, synonomous with roosevelti, manitobenis and nelsoni): Alaska, Canada and USA. 2....Read more
Latin Name: Sus scrofa Subspecies: 17 in total, 7 of which occuring in the Indo-pacific region: 1. Sus s. jubatus: Malaysia. 2. Sus s. cristatus: Pakistan, India, Nepal, Bhutan, Myanmar, Thailand, Laos, Kampuchea, Vietnam and Sri Lanka. 3. Sus s. andamanensis: The Andaman Islands. 4. Sus s. nicobarus: The Nicobar Islands. 5. Sus s. vittatus: Sumatra, Java, Bali, Lombok, Banka and Sumbava. 6. Sus...Read more
Our partner Mike Wilks and his wife Deborah are the owners of South Pacific Safaris New Zealand. With more than 30 years’ experience in hunting they offer you some of the best hunting in New Zealand - trophy red stag, elk, fallow, tahr, chamois, boar, feral goat and arapara ram hunts.Read more