We can offer this classical cull hunt with Loock Safaris for the hunter who wishes to hunt a range of different southern African species in a large, wild and mountainous hunting district
6 days from €1,430
South Africa is divided into many provinces, one of which, Eastern Cape, in the south east of the country, is where Loock Safaris calls home – the hunting district is close to the town of Graaff-Reinet.
There are also many different climate zones in South Africa. This part of the country is more or less semi-desert , a place which often lacks rain, and must endure extremely cold temperatures in the winter and excessively high temperature in the summer (remember the seasons in South Africa are the opposite way round to ours in the north).
Flippie Loock and his wife Liesel manage both Loock Safaris and their farm Springfontein, which has been owned by the Loock family for many years.
The area of semi desert close to the hunting district is called the Karoo, here you will mainly hunt over huge areas of open countryside, however not all the district is quite so flat and open, there are also more mountainous districts with more vegetation cover. If you are one of the hunters who wish to shoot all 4 colour variations of springbok, you can do so here! Flippie offers the opportunity of completing a Springbok-Slam, which consists of an ordinary, a black, a white and a copper coloured springbok. He can also offer hunting for Scimitar Oryx.
On this tour you will be taking part in a trophy hunt, Our price includes flights, accommodation and hunting etc., but you will be charged for every trophy you shoot according to the current price-list.
The hunting districts here are very large, so you will largely be using vehicles to get around the district, until you spot an animal that you believe is worth hunting. You will then leave your vehicle in the bush, and the excitement of the stalk on foot begins.
You are treated as if you were one of the Loock family when you go hunting with them. You will be staying on their farm – in fact, in the main farmhouse itself. Here guests keep in an annex off the main building. In this annex there are 3 bedrooms offering accommodation for max. 6 guests.
You will spend 2 days of this 8 day tour travelling to and from the farm in the South Africa, the other 6 days are spent at Loock Safaris, of which 5 are hunting days. from Northern Europe you will fly to Johannesburg, and from Johannesburg you will take a domestic flight to Port Elizabeth. Here you will be met by a representative from Loock Safaris and driven to the hunting district – this takes around 3½-4 hours.
As this hunting district lies at 1,000m above sea level, the climate can vary markedly from summer to winter. The terrain which varies from mountainous to huge open plains with sparse vegetation covers some 15,000 ha.. look Safari’s also have access to a number of neighbouring districts. The hunt takes place in an area in Eastern Cape Province, some 3 hours drive north of Port Elizabeth...Read more
Over the last few years we have had many groups enjoying some fantastic driven hunting with Loock Safaris. The farm is owned by Flippie Loock, who has a great reputation - not just in South Africa, but all the way up to here in Scandinavia. You will need to look far and wide for a more genuine person than him, and we are really glad to be able to work in partnership with this great character.Read more
Scientific Name: Connochaetes gnou Subspecies: none Distribution: South Africa ( lives on game farms in Namibia) Habitat: Open grass veld and subdesert steppes. Description: Middle-sized animal of the Gnu-family with a weight of 150 - 170 kg and a shoulder-height of 120 cm. General colour dark brown to jet black and its tail is pure white. A characteristic feature of the White-tailed Gnu is...Read more
Videnskabeligt navn: Connochaetes Taurinus Underarter: White-bearded Wildebeest (C.t.mearnsi), Cookson's Wildebeest (C.t.Cooksoni) Udbredelse: Blue Wildebeest: Zimbabwe, Zambia, Mozambique, Sydafrika, Namibia. White-bearded Wildebeest: Tanzania, Kenya. Cookson's Wildebeest: Luangwa Valley i Zambia Levested: Findes i alle former for bushlandskab, men foretrækker åben bush og...Read more
Scientific Name: Damaliscus dorcas Subspecies: Blesbok (Damaliscus d. phillipsi) Distribution: South Africa and Namibia (in game farms) Habitat: Open bush and grassland Description: The two species are here described as one as the difference between them is negligent. (Bontebok is darker in colour, has deeper grooves in its horns, has all white legs and the facial white band is usually...Read more
Scientific Name: Sylvicapra Grimmia Subspecies: Classification of subspecies is very variable, we have chosen only to count two: Western Bush Duiker and East African Bush Duiker. Distribution: From the desert rim in Northern Africa to the Southern tip of the Continent, the West African rainforest excepted. Habitat: As the species is a typical bush duiker it lives, as the name suggests in...Read more
Scientific Name: Aepyceros melampus Subspecies: East African Impala (Aepyceros m. rendillis) Angola Impala (Aepyceros m. petersi) Distribution: South Africa, Mozambique, Zimbabwe, Botswana, Namibia, Angola, Zambia, Tanzania, Kenya, Uganda and Congo (Zaire) Habitat: Open bush and Acacia savanna Description: The three species are here descriped as on as the difference in appearance is negligent...Read more
Scientific Name: Tragelaphus strepsiceros Subspecies: Southern Greater Kudu (Tragelaphus strepsiceros strepsiceros) East African Greater Kudu (Tragelaphus str. bea). Western Greater Kudu (Tragelaphus str. cottoni) Distribution: From Chad, Sudan and Ethiopia in the North through all countries along the East coast as well as Zimbabwe, Zambia, Namibia, Botswana, Angola and South Africa. Habitat:...Read more
Scientific Name: Kobus leche Subspecies: Kafue Lechwe (Kobus l. kafuensis) Black Leckwe (Kobus l. Smithemani) Distribution: Lechwe: Botswana, Namibia, Zambia and Angola Kafue Leckwe: Zambia and Congo (Zaire) Black Lechwe: Zambia (Bangweolo swamps) Habitat: Swamps and wetlands (see Sitatunga) Description: The tree species will be described as one as the difference between them is negligent:...Read more
Scientific Name: Redunca fulvorufula Subspecies: We use Asell's classifying which recognizes 3 subspecies: Chanler's Mountain Reedbuck (Redunca f. chanleri) Redunca f. adamauae (this species has not a common name, and very little is known about it.). Distribution: Mountain Reedbuck: South Africa Chanler's Mountain Reedbuck: Tanzania, Kenya and Ethiopia. Redunca f. adamauae: Cameroun and...Read more
Scientific Name: Oryx dammah Subspecies: None Distribution: Chad, Niger, Mali and Sudan. Habitat: Sahel and semi-desert, even desert in Northern Africa. Description: Large antelope (150-200 kg) with a compact body, very pale coloured with no striking pattern on the body. Neck and chest ruddy brown, body white, washed with russet. Its ears bears a tuft of long black hair. Hunting method:...Read more
Scientific Name: Antidorcas marsupialis Subspecies: Antidorcas m. hohmeyeri, a. m. angolensis. Distribution: From Angola in the North till the northern parts of South Africa with main distribution in Namibia and Botswana. Habitat: Open dry plains and semi-desert. Small gazelle with relatively long legs. The Springbok reaches ca. 95 in height and has an average weight of 25 - 45 kg. General...Read more
Scientific Name: Raphicerus campestris Subspecies: Authors dissagree on the number of subspecies, and 1 to 8 subspecies are more or less recognized. Distribution: South Africa, Namibia, Angola, Botswana, Zimbabwe, Zambia, Mozambique, Kenya and Tanzania. Habitat: Open plains with bush and very little woodland. Description: Small antelope weighing 10 - 15 kg with a shoulder height normally not...Read more
Videnskabeligt navn: Kobus Defassa Underarter: Common Waterbuck (Kobus d. ellipsiprymnus), Defassa Waterbuck (Kobus d. defassa) Crawshay's Waterbuck (Kobus d. crawshayi). Sing Sing Waterbuck (Kobus d. unctuosus) Udbredelse: Defassa Waterbuck: Kenya, Tanzania, Ethiopien Sudan. Common Waterbuck: Sydafrika, Mozambique, Zimbabwe, Botswana, Zambia, Tanzania, Kenya, Sudan. Crawshay's Waterbuck:...Read more
The price show for this tour is for guidance only as fluctuations in the exchange rate may need to be taken into account. The actual price of the tour will be agreed later.
|Black Springbuck||4.670||-||Blue Wildebeest||8.890|
|Copper Springbuck||6.670||-||Black Wildebeest||8.890|
Scimitar Oryx (female or animal with non-symmetric horns) 11100 rand
Extra cull animals: