Our really good partner through many years. Perfectly situated only 45 minutes drive from Windhoek airport. Really nice accommodation with spacious rooms. Really good hunting in a beautiful area.
7 days from €2,995
The plains game hunts with Omujeve Safaris primarily take place on Omujeve´s own farms, where you stay at the very nice Omujeve Lodge, which lies only about 60 kms from the airport at Windhoek - a big advantage after the long flight. Because of the short drive to Omujeve Lodge, you start hunting already on the arrival day (½ hunting day), and likewise on the day of departure (½ hunting day).
However, Omujeve also hasa farm further sougth (Schonbrunn in the Kalahari), and sometimes you hunt both on Omujeve and on Schonbrunn on a normal plains game hunt. It will be up to Omujeve to decide whether you will hunt at Omujeve and/or at Schonbrunn.
Omujeve has recently renovated the main lodge. There is now a big building which contains 2 seeting areas, a big dining area and a bar. There is also a nice swimming pool, and the food is really good - you will often have African game meat on the menu. Close to the main building there are now several houses, which contains 6 large double rooms for our guests. All rooms have...Read more
Omujeve Safaris have “delivered the goods” for our customers season after season. Namibian plains game hunting at a very attractive price, tasteful accommodation only 45km from the airport and it is an ideal place for non-hunting guests to also have a great holiday. During the low season Omujeve Safaris often have some really special offers, that can lead to the total cost of your...Read more
We have worked with Omujeve for many years now, and the co-operation runs smoothly. Omujeve always gives our clients some wonderful experiences, and they provide top trophies time after time. We therefore have a lot of clients who have visisted Omujeve more than once - and we cannot give this destination a better recommendation than that ! In addition to this, their prices are very reasonable...Read more
Scientific Name: Connochaetes gnou Subspecies: none Distribution: South Africa ( lives on game farms in Namibia) Habitat: Open grass veld and subdesert steppes. Description: Middle-sized animal of the Gnu-family with a weight of 150 - 170 kg and a shoulder-height of 120 cm. General colour dark brown to jet black and its tail is pure white. A characteristic feature of the White-tailed Gnu is...Read more
Videnskabeligt navn: Connochaetes Taurinus Underarter: White-bearded Wildebeest (C.t.mearnsi), Cookson's Wildebeest (C.t.Cooksoni) Udbredelse: Blue Wildebeest: Zimbabwe, Zambia, Mozambique, Sydafrika, Namibia. White-bearded Wildebeest: Tanzania, Kenya. Cookson's Wildebeest: Luangwa Valley i Zambia Levested: Findes i alle former for bushlandskab, men foretrækker åben bush og...Read more
Scientific Name: Damaliscus dorcas Subspecies: Blesbok (Damaliscus d. phillipsi) Distribution: South Africa and Namibia (in game farms) Habitat: Open bush and grassland Description: The two species are here described as one as the difference between them is negligent. (Bontebok is darker in colour, has deeper grooves in its horns, has all white legs and the facial white band is usually...Read more
Videnskabeligt navn: Equus burchelli Underarter: Grant's Zebra (E.b. böhmi) Chapman's Zebra (E.b.antiquorum) Udbredelse: Burchell's Zebra: Botswana og Sydafrika. (den ægte burchell's zebra er uddød). Grant's Zebra: Mozambique, Tanzania, Kenya, Uganda og Ethiopien. Chapman's Zebra: Sydafrika, Mozambique, Zimbabwe, Botswana, Namibia, Angola, Zambia. Levested: Åben bush og...Read more
Scientific Name: Sylvicapra Grimmia Subspecies: Classification of subspecies is very variable, we have chosen only to count two: Western Bush Duiker and East African Bush Duiker. Distribution: From the desert rim in Northern Africa to the Southern tip of the Continent, the West African rainforest excepted. Habitat: As the species is a typical bush duiker it lives, as the name suggests in...Read more
Scientific Name: Taurotragus oryx livingstoneiSubspecies: SCI lists Cape Eland as Tragelaphus oryx with three subspecies, which means that SCI counts the Cape Eland with the spiral horned antelopes. We have chosen to list Cape Eland under it's scientific name Taurotragus with two subspecies: Livingstone's Eland (Taurotragus oryz livingstonei) East African Eland (Taurotragus o....Read more
Scientific Name: Alcelaphus b caama Subspecies: Is itself a subspecies of Alcelaphus buselaphus. Distribution: South Africa, Namibia, Botswana and Angola Habitat: Open grassland and savanna. Description: Middlesized antelope, that weighs around 170 kg and measures 120 - 140 cm over the shoulder. General colour light reddish brown. The horns are black and heavy, curved at first slightly...Read more
Scientific Name: Aepyceros melampus Subspecies: East African Impala (Aepyceros m. rendillis) Angola Impala (Aepyceros m. petersi) Distribution: South Africa, Mozambique, Zimbabwe, Botswana, Namibia, Angola, Zambia, Tanzania, Kenya, Uganda and Congo (Zaire) Habitat: Open bush and Acacia savanna Description: The three species are here descriped as on as the difference in appearance is negligent...Read more
Scientific Name: Tragelaphus strepsiceros Subspecies: Southern Greater Kudu (Tragelaphus strepsiceros strepsiceros) East African Greater Kudu (Tragelaphus str. bea). Western Greater Kudu (Tragelaphus str. cottoni) Distribution: From Chad, Sudan and Ethiopia in the North through all countries along the East coast as well as Zimbabwe, Zambia, Namibia, Botswana, Angola and South Africa. Habitat:...Read more
Scientific Name: Oryx gazella gazella Subspecies: Beisa Oryx (Oryx g. beisa) Fringe-eared Oryx (Oryx g. callotis) Distribution: South Africa, Botswana, Namibia and Angola. Habitat: Dry plains and sub-desert. Description: Large antelope with a very compact body. The Gemsbok reaches a weight of 220 kg and a height of around 120 cm. General colour pale fawn grey, with striking patternon head and...Read more
Scientific Name: Antidorcas marsupialis Subspecies: Antidorcas m. hohmeyeri, a. m. angolensis. Distribution: From Angola in the North till the northern parts of South Africa with main distribution in Namibia and Botswana. Habitat: Open dry plains and semi-desert. Small gazelle with relatively long legs. The Springbok reaches ca. 95 in height and has an average weight of 25 - 45 kg. General...Read more
Scientific Name: Raphicerus campestris Subspecies: Authors dissagree on the number of subspecies, and 1 to 8 subspecies are more or less recognized. Distribution: South Africa, Namibia, Angola, Botswana, Zimbabwe, Zambia, Mozambique, Kenya and Tanzania. Habitat: Open plains with bush and very little woodland. Description: Small antelope weighing 10 - 15 kg with a shoulder height normally not...Read more
Videnskabeligt navn: Phacochoerus aethiopicus Underarter: Der anerkendes op til 7 underarter, der her beskrives under et. Udbredelse: Hele Afrika syd for Sahara med undtagelse af den vestafrikanske regnskov samt ørken områder i Namibia. Levested: Åben bush og græssletter. Beskrivelse: Mindre griselignende dyr der opnår en vægt på 100 kg og en...Read more
Videnskabeligt navn: Kobus Defassa Underarter: Common Waterbuck (Kobus d. ellipsiprymnus), Defassa Waterbuck (Kobus d. defassa) Crawshay's Waterbuck (Kobus d. crawshayi). Sing Sing Waterbuck (Kobus d. unctuosus) Udbredelse: Defassa Waterbuck: Kenya, Tanzania, Ethiopien Sudan. Common Waterbuck: Sydafrika, Mozambique, Zimbabwe, Botswana, Zambia, Tanzania, Kenya, Sudan. Crawshay's Waterbuck:...Read more
Videnskabeligt navn: Equus zebra Underarter: Hartmann's Mountain Zebra (E.z.hartmannae) Udbredelse: Mountain Zebra: Sydafrika. Hartmann's Mountain Zebra: Namibia. Levested: Åben bush og græssletter. Beskrivelse: Hestelignende dyr der opnår en vægt på 250 kg og en højde målt over s skuldrene på ca. 130 cm. Skindet er stribet i hvid og brunsorte...Read more
The price show for this tour is for guidance only as fluctuations in the exchange rate may need to be taken into account. The actual price of the tour will be agreed later.
|Giraffe (not black)||4000|
|Bat eared Fox||2000|