Very reasonable trophy fees - See more under Trophy Price List
6 days from €1,680
The concession lies between Kenton-on-Sea, Port Alfred and Grahamstown in the Eastern Cape Province of South Africa. The concession is approximately 130 km from Port Elizabeth Airport. Please refer to the map provided.
This area is Malaria-free. Insect repellent is advisable during the warmer months. The closest hospital is approximately 45 minutes away.
We will mainly focus on Blue Duiker, Caracal, Cape Bushbuck, Oribi, Cape Grysbok and Common Duiker.
At this concession we will be staying on a guest farm. This farm is situated along one of the most unspoilt beaches in the country. The cottage has a sea view, easy trails and bird and game viewing.
The distances that we will be shooting can range between 70 and 200 meters. Calibers in the .270 Winchester – .300 Winchester Magnum range are preferable. Telescopic sights with a 4x - 6x magnification are more than adequate. Caracal and Blue Duiker will be hunted with a shotgun. Most hunting is done by walking and stalking.
Temperatures vary from 5°C to 25°C in winter and 15°C to 40°C in summer. The habitat mainly consists of coastal forest and Fynbos, rare Cycad - Encephalartos Arenarius, Common Wild Fig, Coast Coral Tree, Yellowwood, White Ironwood and a variety of flowers.
Temperatures are not too extreme. During the months of April, October and November light clothing can be worn during the day and a light jacket at night. From May to September, the nights and early mornings are colder, which requires warmer clothing. Do not forget your pair of well-worn boots, a hat and sunscreen.
Electricity: 220/230 volts 50 Hz. Standard time will be throughout the year, 2 hours in advance of Greenwich Mean Time, 1 hour in advance of Central European Winter Time and 7 hours of Eastern Standard Winter Time, U.S.A.
The guests will be accommodated in a small and cosy lodge placed a very nice surroundings with bush, fileds and hills. From the rooms guests can be lucky to see game close by. The lodge cosists of a nice living room with sitting and dinning area. Small cottages with ensuite bath room. In front of the lodge, you will find a small swimming pool and fire place.Read more
Jagtområdet ligger mellem Kenton-on-Sea, Port Alfred og Grahamstown – langs en af de mest uberørte strande i landet. Der fokuseres på jagt på Blue Duiker, Caracal, Cape Bushbuck, Oribi, Cape Grysbok og Common Duiker. Her kan desuden ses en række af pattedyr og fugle såsom Footed Gerbil, Large-spotted Genet, Tree Dassie, Black-backed Jackal, Cape...Read more
The owner of African Echo Safaris is Glaeser Conradie. Glaeser is South African and for many years has enjoyed a successful career as an outfitter and PH (Professionel Hunter) in both South Africa and Burkina Faso. He is a skilful, likeable and very committed PH with a wealth of hunting experience from a wide range of African countries. He really loves to work hard to achieve our hunter’s...Read more
Videnskabeligt navn: Connochaetes Taurinus Underarter: White-bearded Wildebeest (C.t.mearnsi), Cookson's Wildebeest (C.t.Cooksoni) Udbredelse: Blue Wildebeest: Zimbabwe, Zambia, Mozambique, Sydafrika, Namibia. White-bearded Wildebeest: Tanzania, Kenya. Cookson's Wildebeest: Luangwa Valley i Zambia Levested: Findes i alle former for bushlandskab, men foretrækker åben bush og...Read more
Scientific Name: Damaliscus dorcas Subspecies: Blesbok (Damaliscus d. phillipsi) Distribution: South Africa and Namibia (in game farms) Habitat: Open bush and grassland Description: The two species are here described as one as the difference between them is negligent. (Bontebok is darker in colour, has deeper grooves in its horns, has all white legs and the facial white band is usually...Read more
Videnskabeligt navn: Equus burchelli Underarter: Grant's Zebra (E.b. böhmi) Chapman's Zebra (E.b.antiquorum) Udbredelse: Burchell's Zebra: Botswana og Sydafrika. (den ægte burchell's zebra er uddød). Grant's Zebra: Mozambique, Tanzania, Kenya, Uganda og Ethiopien. Chapman's Zebra: Sydafrika, Mozambique, Zimbabwe, Botswana, Namibia, Angola, Zambia. Levested: Åben bush og...Read more
Scientific Name: Potamochoerus porcus Subspecies: Up to 18 recognised species, here described as one. Distribution: All of Africa south of the Sahara Desert, excepting the desert of Namibia. Habitat: High forest, their fringes and thick bush country, often near rivers. Frequents fields where they cause much damage. Description: A domestic pig-like animal, weighing around 100 kg and measuring...Read more
Scientific Name: Profelis caracal Subspecies: Geographic subspecies, but all are here descriped as one. Distribution: Are found in most of Africa, apart from the Central- and West African States. Habitat: All types of savanna, often in the vicinity of rocks. Description: A fairly big and robustly built cat, with the proportions of a lynx. It weighs around 25 kg and has a shoulder height of 50...Read more
Scientific Name: Cephalophus monticola Subspecies: Up to 18 subspecies of the Blue Duiker are recognised. Distribution: Cameroun, Gabon, Congo (Brazz.), Congo (Zaire), Uganda, Tanzania, Kenya, Zambia, Mozambique, Zimbabwe and South Africa. Habitat: Densely wooded country. Often along rivers. Description: Small antelope weighing 8 - 10 kg with a shoulder height of 30 - 40 cm. General colour...Read more
Scientific Name: Sylvicapra Grimmia Subspecies: Classification of subspecies is very variable, we have chosen only to count two: Western Bush Duiker and East African Bush Duiker. Distribution: From the desert rim in Northern Africa to the Southern tip of the Continent, the West African rainforest excepted. Habitat: As the species is a typical bush duiker it lives, as the name suggests in...Read more
Scientific Name: Alcelaphus b caama Subspecies: Is itself a subspecies of Alcelaphus buselaphus. Distribution: South Africa, Namibia, Botswana and Angola Habitat: Open grassland and savanna. Description: Middlesized antelope, that weighs around 170 kg and measures 120 - 140 cm over the shoulder. General colour light reddish brown. The horns are black and heavy, curved at first slightly...Read more
Scientific Name: Aepyceros melampus Subspecies: East African Impala (Aepyceros m. rendillis) Angola Impala (Aepyceros m. petersi) Distribution: South Africa, Mozambique, Zimbabwe, Botswana, Namibia, Angola, Zambia, Tanzania, Kenya, Uganda and Congo (Zaire) Habitat: Open bush and Acacia savanna Description: The three species are here descriped as on as the difference in appearance is negligent...Read more
Scientific Name: Tragelaphus imberbis Subspecies: Tragelaphus i. australis Distribution: Ethiopia, Somalia, Uganda, Tanzania and Kenya. Habitat: Dense Bush Description: Looks much like the Greater Kudu, but has got a shoulderheight of 100 cm and an average weight of 90 - 100 kg. However, Lesser Kudu has more white side stripes than its larger cousin (Greater Kudu ca. 7, Lesser ca. 9) Hunting...Read more
Videnskabeligt navn: Tragelaphus angasi Underarter: Ingen. Udbredelse: Sydafrika, Mozambique, Zimbabwe, Zambia og Malawi. Levested: Tæt bush og i krat langs floder og vandløb. Beskrivelse: Middelstor antilope på 110 - 130 kg og en højde på 110 - 120 cm. Pelsfarven er gråbrun med hvide og lysebrune aftegninger. Nyalaen har ca. 11 hvide tværstriber....Read more
Videnskabeligt navn: Ourebia ourebi Underarter: Der anerkendes op til 13 underarter. Den eneste underart, der adskiller sig tydeligt fra de andre er Haggard Oribien Udbredelse: Sydafrika, Mozambique, Zimbabwe, Botswana, Namibia (Caprivi), Angola, Zambia, Tanzania, Kenya, Somalia, Sudan, Chad, C.A.R, Cameroun, samtlige vestafrikanske stater til Senegal. Levested: Åben bush og...Read more
Scientific Name: Redunca arundinum Subspecies: None Distribution: Angola, Southern part of Congo, Southern Tanzania, Zambia, Mozambique, Zimbabwe, Botswana, Namibia (Caprivi) and South Africa. Habitat: Open bush and savanna Description: Middlesized antelope with a shoulderheight of up to 100 cm and a weight of 70 - 80 kg. General colour uniform greyish fawn, tinged with brown, with a white...Read more
Scientific Name: Redunca fulvorufula Subspecies: We use Asell's classifying which recognizes 3 subspecies: Chanler's Mountain Reedbuck (Redunca f. chanleri) Redunca f. adamauae (this species has not a common name, and very little is known about it.). Distribution: Mountain Reedbuck: South Africa Chanler's Mountain Reedbuck: Tanzania, Kenya and Ethiopia. Redunca f. adamauae: Cameroun and...Read more
Videnskabeligt navn: Phacochoerus aethiopicus Underarter: Der anerkendes op til 7 underarter, der her beskrives under et. Udbredelse: Hele Afrika syd for Sahara med undtagelse af den vestafrikanske regnskov samt ørken områder i Namibia. Levested: Åben bush og græssletter. Beskrivelse: Mindre griselignende dyr der opnår en vægt på 100 kg og en...Read more
Videnskabeligt navn: Kobus Defassa Underarter: Common Waterbuck (Kobus d. ellipsiprymnus), Defassa Waterbuck (Kobus d. defassa) Crawshay's Waterbuck (Kobus d. crawshayi). Sing Sing Waterbuck (Kobus d. unctuosus) Udbredelse: Defassa Waterbuck: Kenya, Tanzania, Ethiopien Sudan. Common Waterbuck: Sydafrika, Mozambique, Zimbabwe, Botswana, Zambia, Tanzania, Kenya, Sudan. Crawshay's Waterbuck:...Read more
The price show for this tour is for guidance only as fluctuations in the exchange rate may need to be taken into account. The actual price of the tour will be agreed later.
Euro 85 per day for a maximum of two days will be charged for hounds when hunting caracal.
Euro 85 per day will be charged for hounds when hunting Blue Duiker.
Euro 15 will be charged per Oribi and Blue Duiker for Tops permit.