The star ot the savannah in the north is Giant Eland but the hunt for western roan, western savannah buffalo and a number of other species is also excellent
8 days from €8,495
Whichever area you hunt you can expect excellent game populations, comfortable accommodation in traditional African style and food and beverages of a high level. Cameroun has the same appeal for adventurous big game hunters, as King Solomon's mines have for treasure seekers.... Are you ready for the adventure of a lifetime?
Our partner has control of five different hunting concessions on the savannah in the northern part of Cameroon, Between the two national parks, Bouba Ndjida and La Benoue, approx. 4 hours drive from Garoua. You fly to Douala, and then with a domestic flight to Garoua. Once a week there is also a direct flight to Garoua from Paris.
The best hunting in the savannah is in the period from January to, and including, April. We recommend that you hunt in Cameroon during the spring, after the old, high grasses have been burnt off and the new shoots are appearing. As in many other places in the world, this season gives the best opportunities to see the game, which - naturally enough - is very mobile. At this time of year the temperature is around 35º C during the day and 22º C during the night. As the climate is dry, these temperatures are not uncomfortable.
The five hunting concessions, Mayo Oldiri, Mayo Nduell, Mayo Vaimba, Rey Bouba and Djibao cover an area of 420.000 hectares. Compared to the size of the areas the hunting pressure is very small and therefore the trophy quality is of excellent standard. Choice of hunting area depends on your priorities on species. On a 2 week safari you will often hunt in two different areas.
Although there are quite a few small roads in the hunting areas, you must also be prepared to cover fairly long distances on foot. Therefore it is also an advantage to be in a relatively good physical form. The success rate for eland has during the last year been 100% and the same applies for buffalo and roan.
All camps are built in the style of traditional West African safari camps, with thatched huts, either round or rectangular - depending on the local building style, all with private bathroom and toilet, together with huts used as common sitting and dining areas. the outfitters have striven to build the plants in attractive locations, either by a river, or on a good view point, so you can always...Read more
Mayo Oldiri Safaris have a total of five different hunting concessions in the savannah of northern Cameroon, lying between the two National parks, Bouba Ndjida and Le Benoue, circa a 4 hour drive from Garoua, from where there is a direct flight to Paris once a week. It is also possible to fly to Douala, then take a domestic flight to Garoua. The hunting season in the savannah is from Christmas...Read more
Our partner here is one of the most established and best known outfitters in the important Central African hunting destination of Cameroon. The company has access to more than 1,000,000 hectares of wilderness spread over 9 different concessions. Here we can offer both of the two totally different types of hunt that this country is famous for amongst hunters: Hunting in tropical rain-forests and...Read more
Scientific Name: Virerra civetta Subspecies: There exist several subspecies of Viverra civetta, but they are not described here as they have little or no significance as hunting trophies. Distribution: Most African countries south of the Sahara Desert. Habitat: All types of savanna, sometimes dense forest. Description: Dog size animal, looking like a mixture between a stoat and a badger....Read more
Scientific Name: Papio sp. Sub-species: Five species are currently recognised (this is some disagreement on whether they are true separate species or sub-species. The true number of sub-species is also currently unknown) Hamadryas baboon (P. hamadryas) - Horn of AfricaGuinea baboon (P. papio) - Far western AfricaOlive baboon (P. anubis)- north central african savannahYellow baboon (P....Read more
Scientific Name: Syncerus caffer aequinoctalis Subspecies: A subspecies of the African buffalo, also known as the central African buffalo Distribution: West/central Africa Habitat: Areas of mixed savannah and woodland Description: Large, muscular bovine that can achieve a weight of over 700kg and a length of 340cm, with a shoulder height of over 150cm. A herd of this buffalo may contain...Read more
Scientific Name: Tragelaphus scriptus scriptus Subspecies: One of the eight subspecies of bushbuck Distribution: West/central Africa from Senegal in the west to southern Chad in the east and to the Congo in the south. Habitat: Prefers dense bush, always close to permanent water supplies Description: The smallest sub-species of bushbuck, with a shoulder height of 66 - 76cm and a weight of...Read more
Scientific Name: Sylvicapra Grimmia Subspecies: Classification of subspecies is very variable, we have chosen only to count two: Western Bush Duiker and East African Bush Duiker. Distribution: From the desert rim in Northern Africa to the Southern tip of the Continent, the West African rainforest excepted. Habitat: As the species is a typical bush duiker it lives, as the name suggests in...Read more
Scientific Name: Cefalophus rufilatus Subspecies: None Distribution: Most West- and Mid African states from Senegal to Western Sudan. Habitat: Forest edges and thickets. Description: Small antelope with a weight of around 10 kg. and a shoulder height of 30 - 40 cm. General colour bright orange rufous, with a broad bluish grey median band from the nose to the root of tail. Has black crest of...Read more
Videnskabeligt navn: Loxodonta afrikana Underarter: Forest Elephant (Loxodonta a. cyklotis) Pygmy Elephant (Loxodonta a. pumilio) Udbredelse: De tre arters samlede udbredelsesområde: Hele Afrika syd for Sahara. Dog bør det nævnes at i Vestafrika lever elefanterne i dag i små isolerede bestande, og først fra Cameroun og østover kan man tale om...Read more
Scientific Name: Taurotragus derbianus gigas Subspecies: The above mentioned is a supspecies of Taurotragus derbianus derbianus. As Taurotragus d. derbianus is threatened by extinction, we have chosen only to describe gigas that is still hunted in Western and Central Africa. Distribution: CAR. Chad, Cameroun and Sudan. Habitat: Woodland (fx. mopane) and forested savannas. Description: Large...Read more
Scientific Name: Alcelaphus b major Subspecies: Is itself a subspecies of Alcelaphus buselaphus. Distribution: Chad, CAR, Cameroun, Nigeria, Ivory Coast, Burkina Faso, Benin and Senegal. Habitat: Open country, light bush and savanna. Description: Middlesized antelope,that weighs around 170 kg and measures 120 - 140 cm over the shoulder. General colour almost uniform, varying from sandy fawn...Read more
Videnskabeligt navn: Ourebia ourebi Underarter: Der anerkendes op til 13 underarter. Den eneste underart, der adskiller sig tydeligt fra de andre er Haggard Oribien Udbredelse: Sydafrika, Mozambique, Zimbabwe, Botswana, Namibia (Caprivi), Angola, Zambia, Tanzania, Kenya, Somalia, Sudan, Chad, C.A.R, Cameroun, samtlige vestafrikanske stater til Senegal. Levested: Åben bush og...Read more
Wissenschaftlicher Name: Redunca redunca Subspecies: Western Bohor Reedbuck (Redunca r. nigeriensis) Eastern Bohor Reedbuck (Redunca r. Wardi) Distribution: Western Bohor Reedbuck: Nigeria, Cameroun,Chad, CAR, Burkina Faso and Benin. Eastern Bohor Reedbuck: Kenya, Tanzania, Uganda and Congo (Zaire) Habitat: Open bush and grassland Description: Middlesized antelope with a shoulderheight of up...Read more
Videnskabeligt navn: Hippotragus equinus Underarter: Der anerkendes 6 underarter men vi har valgt kun at medtage de arter der er tilgænglige for trofæjægere idag. East African Roan (Hippotragus e. langheldi) Western Roan (Hippotragus e. koba) Udbredelse: Southern Roan: Sydafrika, Mozambique, Zimbabwe, Zambia og Botswana. East African Roan: Tanzania, Kenya. Western Roan: Fra de...Read more
Videnskabeligt navn: Phacochoerus aethiopicus Underarter: Der anerkendes op til 7 underarter, der her beskrives under et. Udbredelse: Hele Afrika syd for Sahara med undtagelse af den vestafrikanske regnskov samt ørken områder i Namibia. Levested: Åben bush og græssletter. Beskrivelse: Mindre griselignende dyr der opnår en vægt på 100 kg og en...Read more
Videnskabeligt navn: Kobus Defassa Underarter: Common Waterbuck (Kobus d. ellipsiprymnus), Defassa Waterbuck (Kobus d. defassa) Crawshay's Waterbuck (Kobus d. crawshayi). Sing Sing Waterbuck (Kobus d. unctuosus) Udbredelse: Defassa Waterbuck: Kenya, Tanzania, Ethiopien Sudan. Common Waterbuck: Sydafrika, Mozambique, Zimbabwe, Botswana, Zambia, Tanzania, Kenya, Sudan. Crawshay's Waterbuck:...Read more
Scientific Name: Kobus kob Subspecies: White-eared Kob (Kobus k. leucotis) Uganda Kob (Kobus k. thomasi) Distribution: West- and Central Africa. Habitat: Savanna country, flood plains, never far from water. Description: Middlesized antelope of the kop-family. Reaches a weight of 120 kg and a height of 90 - 100 cm. General colour from bright gold fulvous to dark brown with white markings on...Read more
Big hunting licence allows taking two different species from group A and four from group B or C
Medium hunting licence allows for six different species from group B or C (none from A)
It’s not legal to double the same species, irrespective of license.
For big safaris (15 days) it is possible to upgrade with an additional medium license in order to hunt six additional animals from groups B or C (without repeating any), by paying an extra of 2.500 Euros (hunting license cost included, but not trophy fees).The Big hunting licence allows for taking two different species from group A and four from group B or C.
It is illegal to double the same species, irrespective of the license taken.
For Big safaris (15 days), it is possible to upgrade with an additional medium licence in order to hunt six additional animals from groups B or C (without repeating any), by paying an extra of 2.500 € (hunting licence cost included, but not the trophy fees!).
|Lord Derby's eland||3.500|
|Westafr. savannah buffalo||1.800|
|Giant topi (Kurrigan)||2.000|
|Duiker, red flanked||375|
(*) Anti-poaching and community-development program: in order to support an effective year-round anti-poaching campaign, as well as for advocating the value of wildlife to the villagers adjacent to and within our hunting blocks, a fee of 10% of the above trophy fees will be collected to fund these programs under our direct supervision. We have implemented these programs in all our hunting areas and have found that the results of direct funding for these necessary actions have been extremely beneficial in the overall quality of the hunting experience offered to our clients. These fees are paid at the conclusion of the safari, based on the final trophy fee amounts.
Note: Government fees might be modified (increased) without prior notice. The outfitter cannot be held responsible for any such modification.
The price show for this tour is for guidance only as fluctuations in the exchange rate may need to be taken into account. The actual price of the tour will be agreed later.