The size of the country is 275,000 km2 , and it has a population of around 13 million and has been independent since 1960. The capital city Ouagadougou has around 1 million inhabitants.
Burkina Faso is a relatively new, but very interesting hunting destination in West Africa, which French hunters in particular have been visiting for decades. Burkina Faso, previously known as Upper Volta, is a former French colony bordering Mali, Niger, Ivory Coast, Ghana, Togo and Benin.
Burkina Faso means “ the country of honest men” and generally it is one of the safest countries in Africa. In the game reserves one generally finds really good populations of game, and for visiting hunters the most attractive of which are without doubt the West-African savannah buffalo and roan. Lions are also interesting, not because of the size of their manes, but because here it is forbidden to hunt over bait so your quarry has to be tracked. Even though there are good populations of elephant and leopard it is not possible to hunt these two species. Formerly commercial hunting in Burkina Faso primarily attracted French speaking hunters, but now more and more hunters from Scandinavia and elsewhere in Europe have opened their eyes to this exciting hunting destination.
It is possible to fly directly to Ouagadougou from either Paris or Brussels.
I would like to thank you on behalf of both Mark and myself for the hunt last week. It probably was one of the most challenging in terms of weather and terrain. It was a lot different than what I have experienced on my usual hunts. I do appreciate all you did to make the hunt successful and problem free. Give my regards to Walli and offer him my thanks. I learned more in a week from you 2 than in many years on my own. The Buffalo and Roan were what I had always wanted to hunt and will finish my Game Room heads.
All the best - Gene
The 260,000 ha hunting districts of Singou and Ouamou lie in the eastern part of Burkina Faso - 350km from the capital city. These hunting districts border two National parks and there are no nearby settlements. It is truly a wild district, consisting of savannah, hills, rivers and bush. It provides the perfect habitat for the game animals that live here.
In addition to the species you can hunt here: western savannah buffalo, western roan, western hartebeest, western job, waterbuck (sing sing), harnessed bushbuck, Nigerian bohor reedbuck, oribi and warthog; you can also find lion, hippo, crocodile, elephant and baboons.
“Everybody in the group - 3 hunters and myself - all agreed that this was an intense experience. This tour was REAL AFRICA from start to finish.
Burkina Faso is one of the poorest countries in the World, but everybody we met were really positive, kind and friendly. There is very little crime, everybody lives rather primitively in huts built from reeds and mud, which they share with their domestic animals, and all the water they use needs to be fetched from the well.
The capital city of Ouagadougou bustles with people, domestic animals, cars and above all - mopeds.
Villages only consist of small clusters of houses and a few fences for livestock, but nobody seems to suffer. Visiting hunters need to be prepared for the fact that everything is very simple - including their food and accommodation, but that the hunting is absolutely fantastic.
We arrived at Ouagadougou during the late afternoon. Weapons checks and customs clearances were easily completed with the help of a representative from the hunting outfitters. We then spent our first night on the outskirts of town, before carrying on to the hunting district the next day.
The camp was good, but again simple, and was a 35 minute drive from where we began hunting, but every day this gave us the chance to experience village life as we drove to the hunting district.
The districts are really wild, and just perfect for hunting. You drive around looking for tracks, especially near waterholes and on the roads, and here we saw many fresh tracks, especially those of buffalo. We saw many individuals of most game species every day. The hunting for buffalo and roan was particularly good - but it is difficult and involves many hours of stalking.
All the hunters on the tour got all the the trophies they had wished for and booked:
4 roan antelope
On a 6 day hunt you can book a package that includes 2 -3 game animals + you can shoot extra game (following the trophy price list) if there is time. If you want to hunt buffalo or roan it is a good idea to hunt 1:1, which is slightly more expensive, but is money well spent! Hunting for oribi is also difficult, but on a 6 day hunt, it should be successful!
It is very hot, so you need to drink plenty of water, which can always be found in the car.
Scientific Name: Syncerus caffer aequinoctalis Subspecies: A subspecies of the African buffalo, also known as the central African buffalo Distribution: West/central Africa Habitat: Areas of mixed savannah and woodland Description: Large, muscular bovine that can achieve a weight of over 700kg and a length of 340cm, with a shoulder height of over 150cm. A herd of this buffalo may contain...Read more
Scientific Name: Tragelaphus scriptus scriptus Subspecies: One of the eight subspecies of bushbuck Distribution: West/central Africa from Senegal in the west to southern Chad in the east and to the Congo in the south. Habitat: Prefers dense bush, always close to permanent water supplies Description: The smallest sub-species of bushbuck, with a shoulder height of 66 - 76cm and a weight of...Read more
Scientific Name: Alcelaphus b major Subspecies: Is itself a subspecies of Alcelaphus buselaphus. Distribution: Chad, CAR, Cameroun, Nigeria, Ivory Coast, Burkina Faso, Benin and Senegal. Habitat: Open country, light bush and savanna. Description: Middlesized antelope,that weighs around 170 kg and measures 120 - 140 cm over the shoulder. General colour almost uniform, varying from sandy fawn...Read more
Videnskabeligt navn: Panthera leo Underarter: Der anerkendes op til 7 geografiske underarter af løve. De beskrives her alle under et. Udbredelse: De forskellige løveunderarter har et fælles udbredelsesområde, der strækker sig fra Senegal i vest til Ethiopien og Somalia i øst samt i et bredt bælte langs Afrikas østkyst til det nordlige...Read more
Videnskabeligt navn: Ourebia ourebi Underarter: Der anerkendes op til 13 underarter. Den eneste underart, der adskiller sig tydeligt fra de andre er Haggard Oribien Udbredelse: Sydafrika, Mozambique, Zimbabwe, Botswana, Namibia (Caprivi), Angola, Zambia, Tanzania, Kenya, Somalia, Sudan, Chad, C.A.R, Cameroun, samtlige vestafrikanske stater til Senegal. Levested: Åben bush og...Read more
Wissenschaftlicher Name: Redunca redunca Subspecies: Western Bohor Reedbuck (Redunca r. nigeriensis) Eastern Bohor Reedbuck (Redunca r. Wardi) Distribution: Western Bohor Reedbuck: Nigeria, Cameroun,Chad, CAR, Burkina Faso and Benin. Eastern Bohor Reedbuck: Kenya, Tanzania, Uganda and Congo (Zaire) Habitat: Open bush and grassland Description: Middlesized antelope with a shoulderheight of up...Read more
Videnskabeligt navn: Hippotragus equinus Underarter: Der anerkendes 6 underarter men vi har valgt kun at medtage de arter der er tilgænglige for trofæjægere idag. East African Roan (Hippotragus e. langheldi) Western Roan (Hippotragus e. koba) Udbredelse: Southern Roan: Sydafrika, Mozambique, Zimbabwe, Zambia og Botswana. East African Roan: Tanzania, Kenya. Western Roan: Fra de...Read more
Videnskabeligt navn: Phacochoerus aethiopicus Underarter: Der anerkendes op til 7 underarter, der her beskrives under et. Udbredelse: Hele Afrika syd for Sahara med undtagelse af den vestafrikanske regnskov samt ørken områder i Namibia. Levested: Åben bush og græssletter. Beskrivelse: Mindre griselignende dyr der opnår en vægt på 100 kg og en...Read more
Videnskabeligt navn: Kobus Defassa Underarter: Common Waterbuck (Kobus d. ellipsiprymnus), Defassa Waterbuck (Kobus d. defassa) Crawshay's Waterbuck (Kobus d. crawshayi). Sing Sing Waterbuck (Kobus d. unctuosus) Udbredelse: Defassa Waterbuck: Kenya, Tanzania, Ethiopien Sudan. Common Waterbuck: Sydafrika, Mozambique, Zimbabwe, Botswana, Zambia, Tanzania, Kenya, Sudan. Crawshay's Waterbuck:...Read more
Scientific Name: Kobus kob Subspecies: White-eared Kob (Kobus k. leucotis) Uganda Kob (Kobus k. thomasi) Distribution: West- and Central Africa. Habitat: Savanna country, flood plains, never far from water. Description: Middlesized antelope of the kop-family. Reaches a weight of 120 kg and a height of 90 - 100 cm. General colour from bright gold fulvous to dark brown with white markings on...Read more
The hunting district is made up of two neighbouring concessions, Singou and Ouamou, and it is situated 350 km east of the capital. It is a huge area of 260.000 hectares and is considered to be one of the very best hunting areas in the country with a good and varied game population and a number of interesting species such as Western Savannah Buffalo, Western roan, Major hartebeest, Western kob,...Read more
The owner of African Echo Safaris is Glaeser Conradie. Glaeser is South African and for many years has enjoyed a successful career as an outfitter and PH (Professionel Hunter) in both South Africa and Burkina Faso. He is a skilful, likeable and very committed PH with a wealth of hunting experience from a wide range of African countries. He really loves to work hard to achieve our hunter’s...Read more