Do you dream of stag hunting? Of hearing the roar of the stag up in the mountains? We can offer this outstanding, exciting and challenging hunt for red stags in Romania
5 days from €1,495
You and your guide search for the big, roaring stags up in the mountains. Often it is possible to call-up the stags.
You will enjoy an outstanding, but hard hunt, with the valleys echoing to the roars of the stags. It is an intense, gripping hunt that you will never forget.
This hunt can be combined with hunting for brown bear, wild boar and wolf.
On our primary stag districts the average trophy size is between 7 - 9kg. Bigger stags can also be found, the largest stag taken in 2014 had a trophy of 11kg.
The hunting is in incredibly exciting mountainous terrain with a lot of forest cover. Expect a 2 hour drive from the nearest international airport.
Typically the districts cover around 15,000 ha.
Red Stag: 01.09 – 15.12
The Rut: 20.09 - 10.10
As standard our hunters stay in a local hunting lodge that belongs to the district they are hunting in. Here you can enjoy the good local cuisine, which is very similar to the type of food you might be familiar with in Poland. It is of course also possible to upgrade to a hotel of manor house - upon payment of a modest supplement. But you must also budget for the extra driving involved to reach...Read more
Our partners in Romania are amongst the very best - as one of our customers you will always only hunt on districts that have been thoroughly tested and experience hunt organisation of the highest quality. Our partners have over 15 years experience of arranging hunting in Romania, and an important part of a hunt here is the chance to experience the proud hunting traditions of Romania. Our partner...Read more
Scientific Name: Cervus elaphus Subspecies: We recognise the following subspecies for Europe: East European Red Deer (C.e. montanus) Corsican Red Deer (C.e. corsicanus) Distribution: Red Deer is found in most European countries. Habitat: Woodland, pasture land, wetlands and moorland. Is found in lowlands as well as on high ground and in mountains. Description: Large deer weighing...Read more
Scientific Name: Ursus arctos arctos Subspecies: None in Europe. Distribution: Sweden, Norway, Finland, France, Austria, Switzerland, Italy, Spain and Poland as well as all the Eastern European Countries. Habitat: Today only in dense, mixed woodland in mountains, due to persecution. Description: Very large animal weighing up to 300 kg, measuring around 100 cm over the shoulder, (some...Read more
Scientific Name: Sus scrofa Subspecies: Sus sr. castilianus (Portugal and Spain) Sus sr. reiseri (Albania, Bulgaria and the former Yugoslavia). Sus sr. attila (Hungary, Romania and Russia). Distribution: All countries in Europe with the exception of The British Isles, southern Italy and southern Greece. Habitat: Woodland with dense undergrowth, often in the vicinity of pasture...Read more
|Trophy weight (Kg)||EUR||EUR/10g|
|Up to 6.99||2.195-|
|7.0 - 7.99||2.310-||8-|
|8.0 - 8.99||3.115-||9-|
|9.0 - 9,99||4.040-||12-|
|10.0 - 10,99||5.195-||23-|
|11.0 - 11.49||7.500 -||58-|
|Wounded and not recovered||EUR 800-|
|Missed shots||EUR 150-|