Gorno-Altai is probably one of your best options if you are looking for a true wilderness hunt in breathtaking nature
12 days from €6,785
Our hunters fly first to Moscow, where they will be met by an interpreter, who will help with customs clearances, weapon declarations etc.. Depending on the time of arrival, you will spend the rest of the day Moscow. The next morning you will take a domestic flight to Barnaul. The flight time is around 4 hours. From here the drive to the hunting district will take 13-14 hours. Alternatively it is possible to fly directly to Novosibirsk via Frankfurt or Istanbul, from where the car transfer to the hunting district will take 16-17 hours.
Hunters are usually awoken an hour or two before dawn. At this time of day you can usually hear the whistle-like calls the maral stags make during the rut. You will leave the camp on horseback, reaching the district where you will hunt for maral stag around sunrise. Normally they will be grazing in small herds on the open grass-covered mountain sides, often you will see a large maral stag in the company of a small group of hinds. As far as ibex is concerned, the hunt will take place at a somewhat higher altitude. The hunt is carried out, as it does elsewhere, starting from a high altitude then working your way down, while making a thorough search of the mountainside for areas they might be grazing. Once you have spotted a good trophy, the rest of the hunt will be carried out on foot. normally a number of ibex will be seen every day, but they are extremely vigilant, have incredible eyesight, and can be difficult to approach within shooting range.
Hunting for Siberian roebuck takes place in the lower-lying regions of the Altai mountains. Trophy sizes generally lie between 500 to 900 g, although some trophies are bigger. The hunt takes the form of stalking, on foot or on horseback. Hunting takes place in the period between 1st August - 15th September, and accommodation is provided in a simply furnished tented camp on in a hunting cabin.
In general the Gorno Altai offers good populations of game animals, and because of the low hunting pressure here it is perfectly possible to bag a really good maral stag. Most trophies have a weight of between 8 – 12 kg. The hunting here also takes place either on horseback or on foot at an altitude of 2,000 to 3,000 m. above sea level. Therefore it is important to be in good physical shape to make the most of this hunt. The prime hunting season is from 1st September to the 15th October, but it is possible to hunt maral stags until the 15th January. Accommodation during the hunt itself is usually in a simple tented camp.
The Siberian ibex lives in a landscape of steep rocky slopes and cliffs high up in the mountains at an altitude of over 2.500 m. a.s.l.. It is a difficult and challenging hunt in often inaccessible gorges and high valleys up to 3,500m a.s.l. The average length of the trophies here is between 90 – 120 cm. It is possible to hunt ibex between 20th August to the 31st December.
It is also possible to hunt both ibex and maral here in the same district. The best period for such a combination hunt is from mid-September to mid-October. On an autumn hunt here it is also possible to hunt brown bear. The bears here have an average size of around 7 feet. Brown bear hunts can also take place between 20th April and the 20th May, and it is possible to combine this hunt with wing-shooting for capercaillie and black grouse, as the hunting season for these beautiful game birds opens on the 4th Saturday in April. Wolves can be hunted all year round.
Altai has a temperate continental climate with relatively short, hot summers and long, cold winters. In september day-time temperatures are usually between 10-15ºC while during the night temperatures are between 0 to -5ºC . Normally the weather is agreeable during the hunting season, with sunny days and calm winds, but snow is also possible from the end of September/beginning of October.
Day 1: Arrival Moscow, customs formalities, fly on to Barnaul or stay overnight in Moscow. Alternatively fly to Novosibirsk
Day 2: Arrival Barnaul/Novosibirsk and transfer to camp.
Day 3: Rest day after your long journey, shooting-in of rifles e.t.c..
Days 4-12: 9 days hunting
Day 13: Return transfer to Barnaul/Novosibirsk, where you will spend the night.
Day 14: Fly to Moscow/Frankfurt and further on to your home airport.
The stay starts in the base camp in either Tungur, Kucherlinskojesee or Antara. In addition, there is small huntingcabins in Kara-Ajry, Elo, Ösök-Oro and smaller camps in the heart of the Altai mountains. Some of them are not far fromthe mighty Belucha mountain. Base camps are according to Russian conditions very comfortable and with good facilities.Read more
Hunting for Siberian roebuck takes place in the lower-lying regions of the Altai mountains. Trophy sizes generally lie between 500 to 900 g, although some trophies are bigger. The hunt takes the form of stalking, on foot or on horseback. Hunting takes place in the period between 1st August - 15th September, and accommodation is provided in a simply furnished tented camp on in a hunting...Read more
Our partner in the Gorno Altai is a local outfitter who we have had the pleasure of working with since 2011. Their headquarters are in Gorno Altaisk, and as well as hunting, they organize many other tours for visiting tourists including trekking, mountaineering, riding etc. They have a number of different base camps from which they hunt. We have had an exceptionally good relationship...Read more
Videnskabeligt navn: Capra ibex Underarter: Af 3 beskrevne underarter(Alpestenbuk, Pyrenæisk stenbuk og Sibirisk) forekommer kun sidstnævnte i regionen: Sibirisk stenbuk (Capra ibex sibirica). Udbredelse: Afghanistan, Pakistan, Mongoliet, Kashmir til Kina, Pamir-Tienschan- Altai-Sajan-bjergkæden. Levested: Højalpine områder, som regel over trægrænsen,...Read more
Videnskabeligt navn: Cervus elaphus maral Underarter: Der skelnes mellem Cervus elaphus maral, som findes i det sydøstlige Rusland og i Kaukasus samt Cervus canadensis (wapitihort) som findes fra Tienshan bjergene i øst til det nordlige Kina, Mongoliet, Heilong-jiang, Amur-Ussuri region, Nord Korea, Tibet og det centrale Kina. Udbredelse: 7 underarter er beskrevet, herunder 4 i...Read more
Videnskabeligt navn: Capreolus pygargus Underarter/Udbredelse: 2 Underarter: 1. Sibirisk Rådyr (Capreolus p. pygargus): Rusland: fra Ural til Sydsibirien, Nordaltai og Tienschan, Kasakhstan, Mongoliet, Øst- og Sydøstkina til Sichuan, Korea. 2. Manchurisk Rådyr (Capreolus p. bedfordi): Amur-Ussuri-Region, sydligt til Øst- og Sydkina, Bhutan? Levested: Åbne...Read more
Scientific Name: Tetrao tetra Subspecies: N/A Distribution: Common in parts of Northern Europe, the Alps and west-central Asia. Habitat: Moors, fields, hedgerows and friest. Description: Large member of the grouse family. The males and females an be easily distinguished by their size and colouration. Males all black apart from red wattles and a white wing bar. Distinctive lyre-shaped tail. 51...Read more
Videnskabeligt navn: Ursus arctos Underarter: Af 10 underarter forekommer 8 i regionen: 1. Europæisk-Sibirisk brunbjørn (Ursus a. arctos): Vestsibirien (og Europa). 2. Østsibirisk brunbjørn (Ursus a. yenisensis): Østsibirien fra Jenisei over Transbaikal til Stanovoj-bjergene, Lena og Kolyma-bækkenet til Jakuti, Altai og nordlige Mongoliet. 3. Kaukatisk...Read more
Scientific Name: Tetrao urgellus Subspecies: There are at least 11 recognised subspecies Distribution: Common in parts of Northern Europe and west-central Asia. Also found in Scotland, the Pyrenees, the Alps and other European mountains. Habitat: Mature mixed coniferous forest with an relatively open canopy. Description: Large member of the grouse family. The males and females an be easily...Read more
Videnskabeligt navn: Sus scrofa Underarter: - Udbredelse: 17 underarter, herunder 7 i regionen. 1. Sus s.attila: Kaukasus, Nordiran, Nordtyrkiet, Turkmenistan. 2. Sus s. lybicus: Sydtyrkiet til Israel, Libanon, Jordan, Syrien og Irak. 3. Sus s. nigripes: Centralrusland til Afghanistan og Sydiran, Kasakhstan, østlige Tienschan og vestlige Mongoliet. 4. Sus s. sibiricus: Baikal- og...Read more
Videnskabeligt navn: Canis lupus Underarter/Udbredelse: Af 7 underarter, 3 underarter i den asiatiske del af den Holarktiske region: 1. Alm. Ulv (Canis l. lupus): Ural til centrale Rusland. 2. Steppeulv (Canis l. campestris): Stepper i Centralasien. 3. Tundraulv (Canis l. albus): Taiga- og Tundraregion Asiens. Levested: Åbent skovland, tundra, større skove,...Read more
Maral Stag € 4,195.-
Siberian ibex € 4,795.-
Siberian roebuck € 950,-
Brown bear € 950.-
Wolf € 950.-
Wood Grouse € 180
Black-Cock € 60