7 days from €7,895
Russia has many trophies to offer; one of them is Altai Ibex. It is also called Siberian Ibex. Shoulder height 94-107 cm. Weight 80-100 kilos, sometimes more. A large ibex, thick-legged and stoutly built, with a long, pointed chin beard and heavy, scimitar-shaped horns. The male's horns are large and impressive, curving around to form three-fourths of a circle and tapering to relatively slender points. Horns are relatively flat on the front surface and have well-defined cross ridges. Females grow short, thin horns and lack beards.
Ibex is a large, thick-legged and stoutly built animal with a long, pointed chin beard and heavy, scimitar-shaped horns. Winter coat is yellowish-white and usually there is a large, light saddle patch. The dorsal stripe, tail and beard are blackish-brown. The male's horns are large and impressive, curving around to form three-fourths of a circle and tapering to relatively slender points. Horns are relatively flat on the front surface and have well-defined cross ridges. Females grow short, thin horns and lack beards.
Hunting is by spot-and-stalk. It is a classic mountain hunt, physically demanding. Horses and boats can be used for transportation around the hunting area. The average shooting distance is 200-300 meters.
October 15 - November 25
Day 1: Arrival in Moscow. Customs formalities, then domestic flight to Abakan (about 5 hours) or overnight.
Day 2: Arrival Abakan, car transfer to the hunting area (1 hour to Shushenskoye, then 2-10 hours by car or boat to the hunting ground).
Day 3-9: 7 day hunt.
Day 10: Transfer back to Abakan, overnight.
Day 11: Flight back to Moscow. Flight back home.
Mountain region with many rivers. The mountains are quite steep, the terrain is challenging, with extensive stone fields. The altitude is no more than 2500-3000 meters. The climate is continental, with hot summers and frosty winters. The weather in fall is usually nice.Read more
We cooperate with one of the best outfitters when it comes to Russia and Asia. The outfitter startet in 2011 with very experienced people who has a huge knowledge when it comes to extreme hunts and a good wildlife management. The quality is a high value for our outfitter and the customer is always in center. Nothing is to big or to small for our outfitter and they can deliver non...Read more
Videnskabeligt navn: Capra ibex Underarter: Af 3 beskrevne underarter(Alpestenbuk, Pyrenæisk stenbuk og Sibirisk) forekommer kun sidstnævnte i regionen: Sibirisk stenbuk (Capra ibex sibirica). Udbredelse: Afghanistan, Pakistan, Mongoliet, Kashmir til Kina, Pamir-Tienschan- Altai-Sajan-bjergkæden. Levested: Højalpine områder, som regel over trægrænsen,...Read more
Videnskabeligt navn: Capreolus pygargus Underarter/Udbredelse: 2 Underarter: 1. Sibirisk Rådyr (Capreolus p. pygargus): Rusland: fra Ural til Sydsibirien, Nordaltai og Tienschan, Kasakhstan, Mongoliet, Øst- og Sydøstkina til Sichuan, Korea. 2. Manchurisk Rådyr (Capreolus p. bedfordi): Amur-Ussuri-Region, sydligt til Øst- og Sydkina, Bhutan? Levested: Åbne...Read more
Videnskabeligt navn: Cervus elaphus maral Underarter: Der skelnes mellem Cervus elaphus maral, som findes i det sydøstlige Rusland og i Kaukasus samt Cervus canadensis (wapitihort) som findes fra Tienshan bjergene i øst til det nordlige Kina, Mongoliet, Heilong-jiang, Amur-Ussuri region, Nord Korea, Tibet og det centrale Kina. Udbredelse: 7 underarter er beskrevet, herunder 4 i...Read more
|Altai Ibex||01.09-30.09||3.095€||Any size|
|Siberian Roe Deer||01.11-31.12||1.485€||Any size|