Russia, because of its enormous size - it is nearly 2 1/2 times larger than all of the USA - has an incredibly rich and varied fauna and flora. In fact here you can find the most diverse range of animals in the whole of the northern hemisphere. For the experienced mountain hunter, Russia offers the beautiful Sayan mountains and Gorno Altai, which houses species such as the Siberian ibex and maral stags. Hunting takes place in the remote mountain regions, where you will be living in a small hunting cabin. Russia is widely known for its large unspoiled territories. The climate varies between Scandinavian and arctic, depending on how far to the north you travel. Especially Kamchatka holds a special place in the heart of many hunters, as the nature seems almost untouched, because it was closed off by the Soviet military until 1990. The peninsula is also quite unique as the landscape is littered with dwarf trees and houses no less than 160 volcanos, 28 of which are still considered active.
The moose may be hunted in several parts of Russia, but moose hunting is particurlarly popular on the Kamchatka peninsula, where the average trophy is 155 cm (61 in), but particular large moose have yielded trophys as large as 170-180 cm (69 inches). The average trophies weight is around 30 kg (66 lbs) but can be as large as 55 kg (121 lbs). It is also not unusual to meet some of the large brown bears who inhabit the area, during the hunt. Moose hunting season ranges from September to November.
You can also hunt for European Moose in areas a few hundred kilometers east of Moscow. These hunts can be combined with Brown Bear and Wild Boar
Are you ready for an exciting bear hunt? Russia is home to world’s largest population of brown bears. We offer bear hunting in several parts of Russia, but to most hunters, the bears living on the Kamchatka peninsula are the most desired. These bears belong to their own subspecies of brown bear, native only to Kamchatka. These bears grow large - very large. An upright standing brown bear easily becomes more than 3 meters tall (9.4 ft), and can weigh up to 700 kg (1543 pounds) when nearing autumn. Although the bears are not among the most aggressive of the species, this is not a hunt for the faint-hearted. Large caliber munitions are needed to kill the bears, and the shooting distance is usually ranging between 100 and 200 meters (328 - 656 ft.). Brown bear hunting season lies in April/May and August/September
At a glance, the Siberian roe deer is quite similar to the European roe deer. However the body is 50% larger and the average trophy size for a Siberian deer ranges from 700-900 grams (1.8 to 2.4 pounds) and it is not unusual for a Siberian deer trophy to weigh more than 1000 grams (2.6 pounds). It is therefore not surprising, that Russia has become a popular destination for trophy hunters. Deer hunting season starts in the end of August and ends in the middle of October.
Kamchatka Snowsheep & Koryak Snowsheep
These two highly attractive species of sheep are found on the Kamchatka Peninsula.
It is a tough and challenging hunt in some of the most beautiful landscapes that Russia can offer.
Videnskabeligt navn: Capreolus pygargus Underarter/Udbredelse: 2 Underarter: 1. Sibirisk Rådyr (Capreolus p. pygargus): Rusland: fra Ural til Sydsibirien, Nordaltai og Tienschan, Kasakhstan, Mongoliet, Øst- og Sydøstkina til Sichuan, Korea. 2. Manchurisk Rådyr (Capreolus p. bedfordi): Amur-Ussuri-Region, sydligt til Øst- og Sydkina, Bhutan? Levested: Åbne...Read more
Videnskabeligt navn: Ursus arctos Underarter: Af 10 underarter forekommer 8 i regionen: 1. Europæisk-Sibirisk brunbjørn (Ursus a. arctos): Vestsibirien (og Europa). 2. Østsibirisk brunbjørn (Ursus a. yenisensis): Østsibirien fra Jenisei over Transbaikal til Stanovoj-bjergene, Lena og Kolyma-bækkenet til Jakuti, Altai og nordlige Mongoliet. 3. Kaukatisk...Read more
Videnskabeligt navn: Capra ibex Underarter: Af 3 beskrevne underarter(Alpestenbuk, Pyrenæisk stenbuk og Sibirisk) forekommer kun sidstnævnte i regionen: Sibirisk stenbuk (Capra ibex sibirica). Udbredelse: Afghanistan, Pakistan, Mongoliet, Kashmir til Kina, Pamir-Tienschan- Altai-Sajan-bjergkæden. Levested: Højalpine områder, som regel over trægrænsen,...Read more
Videnskabeligt navn: Cervus elaphus maral Underarter: Der skelnes mellem Cervus elaphus maral, som findes i det sydøstlige Rusland og i Kaukasus samt Cervus canadensis (wapitihort) som findes fra Tienshan bjergene i øst til det nordlige Kina, Mongoliet, Heilong-jiang, Amur-Ussuri region, Nord Korea, Tibet og det centrale Kina. Udbredelse: 7 underarter er beskrevet, herunder 4 i...Read more
Scientific Name: Alces alces Subspecies: In the Holarctic-Asian region, 4 of the total of 8 subspecies occur: 1. European Moose (Alces a. alces): Western Sibiria from the Ural to Jenissei, (Europe). 2. Jakutian Moose (Alces a. pfizenmayeri): From Jenissei east through Sibiria, south to the Stanovoi mountains. 3. Kamtchatka-Moose (Alces a. buturlini): Russia: The eastern parts of eastern Sibiria...Read more
Videnskabeligt navn: Cervus nippon Underarter: Mantchurisk sika (Cervus n.mantchuricus) Udbredelse: Irland, England, Skotland, Danmark, Sverige, Tyskland, Østrig, Schweiz, Rusland. Levested: Foretrækker tætte skovbevoksninger. Beskrivelse: Mellemstor hjorteart, der opnår en skulderhøjde på op til 110 cm og en vægt på 100 - 130 kg. Farven...Read more
Scientific Name: Ovis nivicola Subspecies/Distribution: 5 subspecies have been described: 1. Kamchatka Snow Sheep (Ovis n. nivicola): Kamchatka. 2. Okhotsk Snow Sheep (Ovis n. alleni): The Stanovoi mountains, Dschugdschur Mountains and the Judoma-Maja highlands. 3. Jakut Snow Sheep (Ovis n. lydekkeri): Jakutia from the Lena river to the Kolymo Mountains. 4. Putorana Snow Sheep (Ovis n....Read more
Videnskabeligt navn: Capra caucasica Underarter: Ingen, men meget nært beslægtet med øst-kaukasisk tur. Udbredelse: Vestkauksus. Levested: Højalpine regioner over trægrænsen om sommeren, om vinteren trækker den længere ned. Beskrivelse: En indtil 100 Kg tung Stenbuk med gullig pels og alpestenbuk agtige horn (se Europa) Kropslængde...Read more
Scientific Name: Tetrao urgellus Subspecies: There are at least 11 recognised subspecies Distribution: Common in parts of Northern Europe and west-central Asia. Also found in Scotland, the Pyrenees, the Alps and other European mountains. Habitat: Mature mixed coniferous forest with an relatively open canopy. Description: Large member of the grouse family. The males and females an be easily...Read more
Videnskabeligt navn: Odocoilus virginianus Underarter: Der findes 38 underarter, 24 i Nordamerika, 14 i det sydlige udbredelsesområde. Kun 2 underarter har jagtlig betydning, hvilke bliver beskrevet nedenstående. 1. Almindelig hvidhalet hjort (Odocoilus v. virginianus): Canada og USA, 2. Coues hvidhalet hjort (Odocoilus v. couesi): Arizona og Mexico, Levested: Skove, sumpe,...Read more
Videnskabeligt navn: Canis lupus Underarter/Udbredelse: Af 7 underarter, 3 underarter i den asiatiske del af den Holarktiske region: 1. Alm. Ulv (Canis l. lupus): Ural til centrale Rusland. 2. Steppeulv (Canis l. campestris): Stepper i Centralasien. 3. Tundraulv (Canis l. albus): Taiga- og Tundraregion Asiens. Levested: Åbent skovland, tundra, større skove,...Read more
Hunting for Siberian roebuck takes place in the lower-lying regions of the Altai mountains. Trophy sizes generally lie between 500 to 900 g, although some trophies are bigger. The hunt takes the form of stalking, on foot or on horseback. Hunting takes place in the period between 1st August - 15th September, and accommodation is provided in a simply furnished tented camp on in a hunting...Read more
Mountain region with many rivers. The mountains are quite steep, the terrain is challenging, with extensive stone fields. The altitude is no more than 2500-3000 meters. The climate is continental, with hot summers and frosty winters. The weather in fall is usually nice.Read more
The Kamchatka Peninsula has a length of over 1,500km, stretching down from the remoteness of north eastern Siberia. It is part of the Pacific Ocean’s volcanic “ring of fire”, and boasts an impressive mountainous landscape with fresh clean air, snow-clad peaks over 3,000m high, uninhabited plateaux and forest covered valleys with crystal clear rivers and streams running through...Read more
This more than 1,500 km long peninsula does not only impress hunters with the tremendous trophies found here, it can also offer an uniquely wonderful landscape. Here you will find clear air, snow capped mountains up to 3,000m in height, deserted plateaus, forested valleys with crystal clear rivers and streams. Kamchatka is a peninsula of ”fire and ice”. Of the circa. 150...Read more
The Kirov region is located at the central-western European part of Russia. The distance between Moscow and Kirov is 896 km. The climate is moderately continental. In the region you will find an amazing game richness and generally these hunts have excellent results. The territory is covered with low hills. There are a lot of rivers and lakes. . The landscape is also slightly hilly with...Read more
Hunting grounds are located on the banks of Yauza Reservoir on the border of Moscow and Smolensk Regions. It is about 180 km (110 miles) from Moscow. Hunting territory is 27 000 hectares. Moose hunt is an open territory stalk or driven hunt, sika deer and whitetail deer hunt is in the enclosed grounds.Read more
Kamchatka is known for impressive scenery with volcanoes, snow-capped mountains and green valleys. It is in this landscape that one finds the home of the great Kamchatka moose. In addition to the impressive moose, there are also brown bears, caribou, wolves, wolves, red and polar foxes, indigenous birds and grouse. Likewise, Kamchatka is known for good fishing in the peninsula. The area is...Read more
Kamchatka is located at the north-east of Russia. It is bounded by the Bering Sea of the Pacific Ocean from the east and by the Okhotsk Sea from the west. The nature of the region is very varied: snow-covered mountains with glaciers, sugar loaf mountains by the sea, softwood forests and leafy forests, large forest tundra and tundra areas and deep-frozen soil to the north. There are thousands of...Read more
In the Altai region there is generally a good amount of animals and there is a low hunting pressure. It is certainly realistic to be able to put down a strong Altai Maral deer. Most trophies have a trophy weight of 8 - 12 kg. The Altai region has a temperate mainland climate with relatively short and hot summers and long cold winters in some places with severe frost. Normally the weather is...Read more
The hunt is organized in the Kabardino-Balkaria republic. This republic is a part of the Russian Federation. On the map: «A» - Mineralnye Vody, «B» - Moscow.Read more
The hunt takes place in the Krasnoyarsk region. The area lies in the middle of a magnificent mountain landscape with rivers, lakes and waterfalls. The climate is temperate mainland climate with long and cold winters and short but hot summers. The nature of the region is fantastic with an overall good animal population.Read more
Vologda region is located at the north-west of European part of Russia. The distance between Vologda and Moscow is 445 kilometers. It is a lowland plain with a lot of lakes, rivers and bogs. The region has many low ridges and hills. The climate is moderately continental with long moderately cold winter and short warm summer. Forests cover up to 75% of the territory. Over the half of them are...Read more
The terrain is relatively flat, but still rather varied consisting of large fields of various crops, woods and forest, wetlands and hedgerows: an ideal habitat for roe deer. The hunting will be carried out as a combination of stalking, lying in wait and driving in 4WD vehicles. The roe deer are generally dispersed more sparsely than in Europe, and because of the greater distances involved you...Read more
The hunt for Kuban Tur is organized in the Karachaevo-Cherkessia republic in Russia. The main hunting territories are located in the valleys of the rivers Aksaut, Maruha, Arhyz. On the map: «A» - Mineralny Vody (MinVody).Read more
This district offers really good hunting for Siberian ibex, maral stag, brown bear and siberian roebuck. Main hunting season: September to the beginning of October Siberian roe buck: (Capreolus capreolus pygargus) The trophy weights of the bucks typically reach sizes of 650 - 800g, with a few come close to the magic 1,000g. Maral Stag: (Cervus elaphus sibiricus) Trophies of between 8 and 12...Read more
Diana is presently the only hunting travel agency to offer hunting in Kamchatka under the supervision of their own hunt manager in the district. Diana’s hunt manager is a Norwegian who has operated as a hunting guide in Kamchatka for the last 18 years and has established his own camp. All hunting and accommodation on Kamchatka is under the personal supervision of our own manager, who will...Read more
We cooperate with one of the best outfitters when it comes to Russia and Asia. The outfitter startet in 2011 with very experienced people who has a huge knowledge when it comes to extreme hunts and a good wildlife management. The quality is a high value for our outfitter and the customer is always in center. Nothing is to big or to small for our outfitter and they can deliver non...Read more
Our partner in the Gorno Altai is a local outfitter who we have had the pleasure of working with since 2011. Their headquarters are in Gorno Altaisk, and as well as hunting, they organize many other tours for visiting tourists including trekking, mountaineering, riding etc. They have a number of different base camps from which they hunt. We have had an exceptionally good relationship...Read more
Our partner in Russia is one of the largest, most reputable and longest established outfitters in this huge country. They can offer hunts for all the many game species it is legal to hunt in this country, from spring hunts for capercaillie and black grouse near Kirov, to autumn hunts for the huge Kamchatka moose. This company, which has it’s headquarters in Moscow, was founded by a...Read more