ARU is the ideal place for a combined hunting and family holiday, but is of course also suitable "just" for hunters. Here you can experience two very different hunting farms on one and the same trip. Fantastic conditions both for hunters and non-hunters. Hunters Video has made three films from this splendid place
8 days from €2,635
ARU is a very exclusive place to experience in Namibia. ARU has 2 farms, both situated a little south east of Windhoek - KALAKWA and VERONICA.
The outfitter uses two very luxurious lodges (Kalakwa and Veronica) which are respectively located in two very different types of hunting terrain. This gives you the opportunity of enjoying a very exciting and varied safari experience, spending three to four hunting days in each location.
Actually, we will claim that ARU is one of the most non-hunter-friendly places we have at our disposal in Africa - this is supported by the positive feedback we have received from the many couples and families who have visited ARU.
If you want to have a free choise from the big list of trophies, you should choose this price list arrangement.
ARU lies only about an hours drive from the airport in Windhoek, and there is plenty to do at the lodge and in the local area for non-hunting companions. Actually we will claim that this is one of the most non-hunter-friendly places we have at our disposal in Africa, which is supported by positive feedback from the many couples and families who have visited ARU. KALAKWA Lodge, which lies about...Read more
ARU is a very exclusive place to experience in Namibia, and in spite of that their prices are very reasonable. ARU has 2 farms, both situated a little south east of Windhoek - KALAKWA and VERONICA. KALAKWA is 12.000 hectares and VERONICA is 15.000 hectares, and ARU often plan the hunts so that you get 3-4 days on the one farm, and 3-4 days on the other farm. They also arrange bow hunting, and we...Read more
ARU is both hunting and accommodation wise an attractive offer for discerning Africa hunters. The outfitter has two very luxurious lodges at their disposal, situated in hunting areas of very different types. This gives the opportunity for an exciting and varied safari experience with 3-4 hunting days in each place.Read more
Scientific Name: Papio sp. Sub-species: Five species are currently recognised (this is some disagreement on whether they are true separate species or sub-species. The true number of sub-species is also currently unknown) Hamadryas baboon (P. hamadryas) - Horn of AfricaGuinea baboon (P. papio) - Far western AfricaOlive baboon (P. anubis)- north central african savannahYellow baboon (P....Read more
Scientific Name: Connochaetes gnou Subspecies: none Distribution: South Africa ( lives on game farms in Namibia) Habitat: Open grass veld and subdesert steppes. Description: Middle-sized animal of the Gnu-family with a weight of 150 - 170 kg and a shoulder-height of 120 cm. General colour dark brown to jet black and its tail is pure white. A characteristic feature of the White-tailed Gnu is...Read more
Scientific Name: Canis mesomelas Subspecies: None. Distribution: South Africa, Namibia, Botswana, Zimbabwe, Mozambique, Tanzania, Kenya, Uganda, Somalia and Ethiopia. Habitat: Open savanna and light woodland. Description: A brightly coloured jackal, with a rather fox-like head, and long ears, broad at their bases and pointed. It weighs around 10 kg and measures 45 cm over the shoulder. Head...Read more
Videnskabeligt navn: Connochaetes Taurinus Underarter: White-bearded Wildebeest (C.t.mearnsi), Cookson's Wildebeest (C.t.Cooksoni) Udbredelse: Blue Wildebeest: Zimbabwe, Zambia, Mozambique, Sydafrika, Namibia. White-bearded Wildebeest: Tanzania, Kenya. Cookson's Wildebeest: Luangwa Valley i Zambia Levested: Findes i alle former for bushlandskab, men foretrækker åben bush og...Read more
Scientific Name: Damaliscus dorcas Subspecies: Blesbok (Damaliscus d. phillipsi) Distribution: South Africa and Namibia (in game farms) Habitat: Open bush and grassland Description: The two species are here described as one as the difference between them is negligent. (Bontebok is darker in colour, has deeper grooves in its horns, has all white legs and the facial white band is usually...Read more
Videnskabeligt navn: Equus burchelli Underarter: Grant's Zebra (E.b. böhmi) Chapman's Zebra (E.b.antiquorum) Udbredelse: Burchell's Zebra: Botswana og Sydafrika. (den ægte burchell's zebra er uddød). Grant's Zebra: Mozambique, Tanzania, Kenya, Uganda og Ethiopien. Chapman's Zebra: Sydafrika, Mozambique, Zimbabwe, Botswana, Namibia, Angola, Zambia. Levested: Åben bush og...Read more
Scientific Name: Profelis caracal Subspecies: Geographic subspecies, but all are here descriped as one. Distribution: Are found in most of Africa, apart from the Central- and West African States. Habitat: All types of savanna, often in the vicinity of rocks. Description: A fairly big and robustly built cat, with the proportions of a lynx. It weighs around 25 kg and has a shoulder height of 50...Read more
Scientific Name: Acinonyx jubatus Subspecies: Possibly one in Africa, as certain authors acknowledge the King Cheetah (A. j. rex) as a subspecies. Others consider it a mere individual variant or phase of the normal type. Distribution: Stretching from Senegal in the West to Ethiopia and Somalia in the East and across a broad belt along the East African coast to northern South Africa, Zimbabwe,...Read more
Scientific Name: Sylvicapra Grimmia Subspecies: Classification of subspecies is very variable, we have chosen only to count two: Western Bush Duiker and East African Bush Duiker. Distribution: From the desert rim in Northern Africa to the Southern tip of the Continent, the West African rainforest excepted. Habitat: As the species is a typical bush duiker it lives, as the name suggests in...Read more
Scientific Name: Taurotragus oryx livingstoneiSubspecies: SCI lists Cape Eland as Tragelaphus oryx with three subspecies, which means that SCI counts the Cape Eland with the spiral horned antelopes. We have chosen to list Cape Eland under it's scientific name Taurotragus with two subspecies: Livingstone's Eland (Taurotragus oryz livingstonei) East African Eland (Taurotragus o....Read more
Videnskabeligt navn: Giraffe camelopardalis Underarter: Girafferne deles normalt op i to grupper: de nordlige og de sydlige. De Nordlige: Nubian Giraffe (G.c.camelopardalis) Reticulated Giraffe (G.c.reticulata) Baringo Giraffe (G.c.rothschildi) De Sydlige: Kenya Giraffe (G.c.tippelskirchi) Southern Giraffe (G.c. Giraffa) Udbredelse: De forskellige girafarter har et fælles...Read more
Scientific Name: Alcelaphus b caama Subspecies: Is itself a subspecies of Alcelaphus buselaphus. Distribution: South Africa, Namibia, Botswana and Angola Habitat: Open grassland and savanna. Description: Middlesized antelope, that weighs around 170 kg and measures 120 - 140 cm over the shoulder. General colour light reddish brown. The horns are black and heavy, curved at first slightly...Read more
Scientific Name: Hyaena brunnea Subspecies: None. Distribution: South Africa, Namibia, Angola, Mozambique, Zimbabwe and Botswana. Habitat: Dry savanna. Description: A large hyena with a compact body and strong legs. It weighs around 70 kg and measures 80 cm over the shoulder. Head broad, muzzle short, long extremely pointed ears and a distincly sloping back, so characteristic for hyenas. Coat...Read more
Scientific Name: Aepyceros melampus Subspecies: East African Impala (Aepyceros m. rendillis) Angola Impala (Aepyceros m. petersi) Distribution: South Africa, Mozambique, Zimbabwe, Botswana, Namibia, Angola, Zambia, Tanzania, Kenya, Uganda and Congo (Zaire) Habitat: Open bush and Acacia savanna Description: The three species are here descriped as on as the difference in appearance is negligent...Read more
Scientific Name: Aepyceros melampus petersi Subspecies: One of the two currently recognised subspecies of impala, the other being the common impala (A. m. melampus) Distribution: Northwest Namibia and southwestern Angola. Habitat: Inhabits woodlands as it prefers to be in shade. Sometimes found in the transitional areas between woodland and savannah. Always close to water. Description: A...Read more
Scientific Name: Madoqua Kirki Subspecies: Damara Dik-Dik (Madoqua damarensis) Distribution: Kirk's Long Snouted Dik-Dik: Tanzania and Kenya Damara Dik-Dik: Namibia and Angola. Habitat: Bush and thickets, often in the vicinity of rocks or mountains. Description: Small antelope weighing up to 6 kg with a shoulder height normally not exceeding 45 cm. The Dik-Dik's nose is moderaterly elongated,...Read more
Videnskabeligt navn: Oreotragus oreotragus Underarter: Ingen. Udbredelse: Sydafrika, Namibia, Botswana, Zimbabwe, Mozambique, Angola, Zambia, Tanzania, Kenya, Congo, Etiopien Sudan. Levested: Små isolerede klippeformationer samt bjerge. Beskrivelse: Lille antilope med en vægt på 10 - 15 kg og en skulderhøjde, der normalt ikke overstiger 60 cm. Klipspringeren er...Read more
Scientific Name: Tragelaphus strepsiceros Subspecies: Southern Greater Kudu (Tragelaphus strepsiceros strepsiceros) East African Greater Kudu (Tragelaphus str. bea). Western Greater Kudu (Tragelaphus str. cottoni) Distribution: From Chad, Sudan and Ethiopia in the North through all countries along the East coast as well as Zimbabwe, Zambia, Namibia, Botswana, Angola and South Africa. Habitat:...Read more
Scientific Name: Oryx gazella gazella Subspecies: Beisa Oryx (Oryx g. beisa) Fringe-eared Oryx (Oryx g. callotis) Distribution: South Africa, Botswana, Namibia and Angola. Habitat: Dry plains and sub-desert. Description: Large antelope with a very compact body. The Gemsbok reaches a weight of 220 kg and a height of around 120 cm. General colour pale fawn grey, with striking patternon head and...Read more
Scientific Name: Struthio camelus Subspecies: There are three living and one extinct subspecies of common ostrich: North African Ostrich(S. c. camelus), South African Ostrich (S. c. australis), Masai Ostrich (S. c. massaicus) and the extinct Arabian Ostrich( S. c. camelus). Distribution: The Sahel, parts of East Africa and Southern Africa Habitat: Plains, open thorn bush country and...Read more
Videnskabeligt navn: Hippotragus equinus Underarter: Der anerkendes 6 underarter men vi har valgt kun at medtage de arter der er tilgænglige for trofæjægere idag. East African Roan (Hippotragus e. langheldi) Western Roan (Hippotragus e. koba) Udbredelse: Southern Roan: Sydafrika, Mozambique, Zimbabwe, Zambia og Botswana. East African Roan: Tanzania, Kenya. Western Roan: Fra de...Read more
Videnskabeligt navn: Hippotragus niger Underarter: Hippotragus n. kirkii, Hippotragus n. roosevelti. Giant Sable (Hippotragus n. Variani) beskrives ikke da den på nuværende tidspunkt er truet af udryddelse. Udbredelse: Sydafrika, Mozambique, Zimbabwe, Zambia Botswana, Namibia, Tanzania og Kenya. Levested: Åben bush og græssletter men findes også ofte i miombo- og...Read more
Scientific Name: Antidorcas marsupialis Subspecies: Antidorcas m. hohmeyeri, a. m. angolensis. Distribution: From Angola in the North till the northern parts of South Africa with main distribution in Namibia and Botswana. Habitat: Open dry plains and semi-desert. Small gazelle with relatively long legs. The Springbok reaches ca. 95 in height and has an average weight of 25 - 45 kg. General...Read more
Scientific Name: Raphicerus campestris Subspecies: Authors dissagree on the number of subspecies, and 1 to 8 subspecies are more or less recognized. Distribution: South Africa, Namibia, Angola, Botswana, Zimbabwe, Zambia, Mozambique, Kenya and Tanzania. Habitat: Open plains with bush and very little woodland. Description: Small antelope weighing 10 - 15 kg with a shoulder height normally not...Read more
Videnskabeligt navn: Phacochoerus aethiopicus Underarter: Der anerkendes op til 7 underarter, der her beskrives under et. Udbredelse: Hele Afrika syd for Sahara med undtagelse af den vestafrikanske regnskov samt ørken områder i Namibia. Levested: Åben bush og græssletter. Beskrivelse: Mindre griselignende dyr der opnår en vægt på 100 kg og en...Read more
Videnskabeligt navn: Kobus Defassa Underarter: Common Waterbuck (Kobus d. ellipsiprymnus), Defassa Waterbuck (Kobus d. defassa) Crawshay's Waterbuck (Kobus d. crawshayi). Sing Sing Waterbuck (Kobus d. unctuosus) Udbredelse: Defassa Waterbuck: Kenya, Tanzania, Ethiopien Sudan. Common Waterbuck: Sydafrika, Mozambique, Zimbabwe, Botswana, Zambia, Tanzania, Kenya, Sudan. Crawshay's Waterbuck:...Read more
Videnskabeligt navn: Equus zebra Underarter: Hartmann's Mountain Zebra (E.z.hartmannae) Udbredelse: Mountain Zebra: Sydafrika. Hartmann's Mountain Zebra: Namibia. Levested: Åben bush og græssletter. Beskrivelse: Hestelignende dyr der opnår en vægt på 250 kg og en højde målt over s skuldrene på ca. 130 cm. Skindet er stribet i hvid og brunsorte...Read more
|Blue Wildebeest||€1.050||-||Kudu, Greater||€2.350|
|Impala, black-faced||€2.690||Zebra, Hartmanns||€1.350|
The price show for this tour is for guidance only as fluctuations in the exchange rate may need to be taken into account. The actual price of the tour will be agreed later.